Better Business Bureau Report for
Association for the Advancement of Mexican Americans

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Association for the Advancement of Mexican Americans
Address: 6001 Gulf Freeway, Building E.
  Houston, TX 77023
Phone: 713-967-6700
Web Address: www.aama.org
Also known as:AAMA, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1970, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: AMMA's mission is to inspire and empower at-risk Latinos to pursue their potential and achieve success. Our efforts are focused in the areas of educational attainment, workforce readiness and leadership development.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Association for the Advancement of Mexican Americans meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Core programs include Adelante, Sanchez Charter School and Prevention and Counseling services. Adelante, which means “to move forward,” offers basic language and literacy skills to help adults enter or advance in the workforce. Courses include English as a Second Language (ESL), Adult Basic Education (ABE), General Educational Development (GED) preparation, civics and basic computer skills. Sanchez Charter School serves students in pre-kindergarten and grades seven through 12, many of whom are at high risk of dropping out. Sanchez offers small classes, a personalized learning environment, and a curriculum that includes dual-credit college courses and workforce readiness courses through Houston Community College, internships, and other learning experiences beyond the classroom. They also offer wrap-around services, including on-campus childcare for enrolled teen parents, intensive counseling, and credit recovery courses. AAMA’s Prevention and Counseling Services help youth and adults break the cycle of addiction and change the direction of their lives. Programs include in-school prevention education for elementary students; residential treatment for teens; outpatient treatment for teens and adults; follow-up counseling; and HIV/AIDS and Hepatitis outreach health education, testing, treatment, and referrals for adults. AAMA’s services are based in Houston with selected counseling and treatment programs available for teens and adults in San Antonio and Laredo. In 2011-2012, AAMA served a total of 22,734 people.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012, Association for the Advancement of Mexican Americans's program expenses were:

  
Educational services 9,569,240
Health and human services 3,403,331
Total Program Expenses: $12,972,571
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Beatrice G. Garza, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$140,051

Chair of the Board: Terrance Ransfer
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: ARAMARK, Associate Vice President

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 236

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $13,273,478, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Association for the Advancement of Mexican Americans's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
State, city, county, and other school funding and grants 6,597,136
Federal grants 6,151,027
Property and rental income 1,567,259
Contributions 277,738
Fundraisers 247,577
Revenue from other sources 76,473
Total Income $14,917,210


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 88%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $14,917,210
Program expenses $12,972,571
Fund raising expenses 100,303
Administrative expenses 1,663,917
Total expenses $14,736,791
Income in Excess of Expenses 180,419
Beginning net assets 5,803,854
Ending net assets 5,984,273
Total liabilities 8,238,847
Total assets $14,223,120


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity