Better Business Bureau Report for
Amazing Place

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Amazing Place
Address: 3735 Drexel
  Houston, TX 77027
Phone: 713-552-0420
713-850-1563
Web Address: www.amazingplacehouston.org
Also known as:Houston's Amazing Place, Inc.
Houston's Amazing Place
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Seniors Place
The Seniors Place

Year, State Incorporated: 1998, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: This mission of Amazing Place is to enrich lives by providing fellowship, memory care and wellness for adults with mild to moderate memory loss, and support to their families and the community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Amazing Place meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Amazing Place supports the needs of adults with early to moderate stage memory loss. The program recognizes the individual needs and abilities of our participants and offers a variety of activities that support the memory and strength of participants. The environment encourages friendships, and the trained staff promotes self efficacy. Knowing that their loved one is safe and happy at AP enables caregivers to have some time for themselves, either to take care of their own needs, or to go to work. They communicate regularly with the families of their participants and offer guidance, encouragement and support.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, Amazing Place's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Tracey D. Brown, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$102,192

Chair of the Board: Carla Burns, President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Financial Advisor, C. Burns & Associates Financial Services

Board Size: 25

Paid Staff Size: 24

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,200,223, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Amazing Place's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 922,799
Participant revenue, net of scholarships of $117,704 850,163
Special events 473,860
Investment return, net 73,900
Direct donor benefit -46,599
Total Income $2,274,123


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 64%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative: 24% 

Total income $2,274,123
Program expenses $1,409,638
Fund raising expenses 259,453
Administrative expenses 533,217
Total expenses $2,202,308
Income in Excess of Expenses 71,815
Beginning net assets 6,784,440
Ending net assets 6,856,255
Total liabilities 102,546
Total assets $6,958,801

“In 2014, we had an unusual occurrence which caused us to continue to be below 65% Program. We had a weakness in our team culture and as a result, we conducted an employee climate survey. The weakness was found to be with one direct care worker. The result was that in order to better function as a team, that one worker needed to be let go. Because of the position of that employee and length of stay, we had to a pay severance. That severance was fully allocated to Administrative costs, even though the employee would have been fully classified as a Program staff. Without that severance, we would have met the BBB Charity Standard 8.

We are actively working towards the goal of the 65% of our dollars invested in our Program,” Lillian Anfosso, Finance and Operations Director.

Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity