Better Business Bureau Report for
Montrose Counseling Center, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Montrose Counseling Center, Inc.
Address: 401 Branard, 2nd Floor
  Houston, TX 77006
Phone: 713-529-0037
Web Address: www.montrosecounselingcenter.org
Also known as:HATCH
SPRY
GLSH
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1978, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Montrose Center empowers our community, primarily gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender individuals and their families, to enjoy healthier and more fulfilling lives.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Montrose Counseling Center, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Montrose Center provides behavioral health services primarily to the LGBT community in the following areas - counseling, case management, outreach, prevention/risk reduction, health education, HIV/TB testing, sober social activities. These services are provided around the following issues or subgroups - HIV/AIDS, chemical dependency, sexual assault, domestic violence, hate crimes, general mental heath issues, GLBT seniors, GLBTQ youth. During 2013, Montrose Counseling Center, Inc. provided counseling to 1,383 individuals, couples, and families. The organization also offered services to 2,530 case management clients and 12,454 outreach participants. The Montrose Center also provided education and training services to 23,601 people, professionals, and laypeople.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2013, Montrose Counseling Center, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Case Management 2,466,996
Education 531,929
Chemical Dependency 522,645
Anti-Violence 467,629
HIV/AIDS 448,692
LIFE 432,064
Seniors 257,738
Total Program Expenses: $5,127,693
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ann J. Robison, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$139,970

Chair of the Board: Aaron Masterson
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Exxon Mobil

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 89

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,603,810, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Montrose Counseling Center, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
U. S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES 2,738,810
Client Fees 967,637
U. S. DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT 725,948
Contributions 429,274
TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF STATE HEALTH SERVICES 399,539
United Way 101,833
U. S. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE 90,490
TEXAS OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 78,337
Other income 41,231
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION 39,579
Total Income $5,612,678


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $5,612,678
Program expenses $5,127,693
Fund raising expenses 145,674
Administrative expenses 355,920
Total expenses $5,629,287
Expenses in Excess of Income (16,609)
Beginning net assets 1,980,703
Ending net assets 1,964,094
Total liabilities 140,998
Total assets $2,105,092


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity