Better Business Bureau Report for
Mental Health America of Greater Houston, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Mental Health America of Greater Houston, Inc.
Address: 2211 Norfolk, Suite 810
  Houston, TX 77098
Phone: 713-523-8963
Web Address: www.mhahouston.org
Also known as:MHA Houston
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Mental Health Association of Greater Houston, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1954, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: MHA’s mission is to enhance the mental health of all Houstonians and improve the lives of those with mental illnesses. We accomplish this through collaborative education, outreach and advocacy.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Mental Health America of Greater Houston, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

MHA Houston provides mental health education, outreach and advocacy in order to provide access to mental health services, to promote the early intervention of mental health problems, and to raise awareness of mental health as integral to overall health and wellness. MHA’s Pro Bono Counseling Program connects low-income individuals or those without insurance with free mental health counseling services. The Information and Referral Service offers Houstonians a personal response to guide and direct callers to the help they need. They also provide perinatal mental illness training to health care professionals as well as educational outreach through the Women’s Mental Health Initiative. They are the lead facilitator of Texas Learning Community on Integrated Health Care a statewide effort to advance the practice of integrated care in Texas, and they are coordinating the Returning Veterans Initiative, Houston and Harris County’s collaborative, community-wide response to meet the behavioral health needs of returning veterans and their families. The Center for Supportive Housing is developing new supportive housing units throughout Houston for adults with serious mental illness. MHA’s Legislative Advocacy mobilizes the community and educates policymakers about their mental health needs in order to improve mental health public policy. In 2013, MHA reached over 47,850 individuals with their programming and had a total of 169 volunteers who contributed over 1,900 volunteer hours.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, Mental Health America of Greater Houston, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Mental Health Education 624,937
Mental Health Advocacy 428,164
Total Program Expenses: $1,053,101
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Susan Fordice, President and Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$141,625

Chair of the Board: Michael Jhin, Chairman, MHA Board of Directors
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer; CEO Emeritus, St. Luke's Episcopal Health System

Board Size: 27

Paid Staff Size: 15

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $955,407, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Mental Health America of Greater Houston, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Investment income 528,291
Contributions 503,179
Special events revenue 382,152
United Way allocations 150,289
Program service fees 113,393
Other revenue 655
Special events direct cost -80,213
Total Income $1,597,746


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 9%  Other Expenses: 1%

Total income $1,597,746
Program expenses $1,053,101
Fund raising expenses 137,930
Administrative expenses 119,937
Other Expenses 10,000
Total expenses $1,320,968
Income in Excess of Expenses 276,778
Beginning net assets 5,262,468
Ending net assets 5,539,246
Total liabilities 139,553
Total assets $5,678,799


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity