Better Business Bureau Report for
Houston Hospice

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Houston Hospice
Address: 1905 Holcombe Blvd.
  Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-467-7423
Web Address: www.houstonhospice.org
Also known as:Houston Hospice & Palliative Care System
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1980, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Houston Hospice provides uncompromising, compassionate end-of-life care to patients and families in our community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Houston Hospice meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Hospice care is provided in a home, or residential facility such as a nursing home, with the hospice interdisciplinary team of healthcare professionals and volunteers providing services and support. Houston Hospice serves all or part of Harris, Waller, Fort Bend, Montgomery, Wharton, Matagorda, Austin, Colorado, Brazoria and Jackson counties, through its main office site and three alternate delivery sites in West Houston, North Houston and in El Campo, TX. In 2012, Houston Hospice cared for over 2,400 patients and their families, providing over 94,000 days of hospice care.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Houston Hospice's program expenses were:

  
Hospice Services 16,238,555
Total Program Expenses: $16,238,555
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : James A. Faucett, Jr., President and CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: H. Richard Walton
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired, KPMG

Board Size: 14

Paid Staff Size: 225

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 26% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,569,057, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              


Source of Funds  
Net patient service revenue, less provision for uncollectible accounts 18,281,971
Contributions 926,275
Special events 713,246
Net assets released from restrictions for program purposes 425,218
Investment return 310,618
Net assets released from restrictions for expiration of time restrictions 52,160
Other income 38,483
Direct donor benefit costs for special events -70,464
Total Income $20,677,507


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $20,677,507
Program expenses $16,238,555
Fund raising expenses 413,164
Administrative expenses 2,537,312
Total expenses $19,189,031
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,488,476
Beginning net assets 13,812,035
Ending net assets 17,482,893
Total liabilities 1,897,238
Total assets $19,380,131


Back To Top

Complaints

              

BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity