Better Business Bureau Report for
Harris County Deputy Organization

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2013


NOT EVALUATED
This organization has not been evaluated by the Houston BBB


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Harris County Deputy Organization
Address: 1314 Texas St., Suite 2000
  Houston, TX 77002
Phone: 713-659-0005
Web Address: http://www.hcdo.com
Also known as:Deputies Relief Fund
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:United Care for Abused Children

Year, State Incorporated:
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: None

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

This organization has not been evaluated in relation to the 20 BBB Standards for Charity Accountability by the Houston BBB
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is not a 501c3 organization, which means donations made to this group are not tax-deductible.
Back To Top

Industry Tips

              

Bogus Law-Enforcement Organizations
The police in your community put their lives on the line to protect you, your family, and your community. So when you get a call or a letter asking you to give to a specific police group, your first reaction is probably a generous one. But wait. There are some fraudulent merchants who are happy to take your money without giving you all the facts needed to make an informed giving decision.

One of the most common problems with police organization” look-a-likes" is the way they spend the money they solicit from the public. Some of these groups have high fundraising costs while spending very little on program services. Other problems include an unwillingness to disclose information, misleading the public as to the nature of the organization or use of funds, and promising special "favors" from officers in exchange for donations.

Checking out an organization's history and asking basic, straightforward questions can help you to determine if you are donating to a truly worthy cause. The BBB offers the following tips.

Ask how much of your money will actually go to the police programs. Is there a professional fundraiser being used for the program or event? If so, the fundraiser should clearly disclose the name of the fundraising firm and the fact that a professional fundraiser and not the police organization itself are conducting the solicitation. Find out how much of your money will go to the fundraiser. Ask what programs your donation will support.

Your gift may not be deductible as a charitable donation. Police organizations can be tax exempt under different sections of the Internal Revenue Code. Only some of them are eligible to receive charitable donations deductible for federal income tax purposes.

Check on the reputation of the soliciting organization. Contact your local BBB for a reliability report. Also, ask the soliciting group for printed information -- a brochure describing the programs, a list of its board members, its latest financial statements, etc.

Do not be intimidated by groups using hard-sell tactics to secure your donation. You are not obligated to make a contribution on the spot or have a "representative" of the organization come to your home or office to pick up the contribution. Keep records of all previous donations, so you can easily verify whether you donated to a group the prior year. Finally, if you've made the decision to support the organization, write a check, rather than give cash.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity