Better Business Bureau Report for
Greater Houston Social Service Agency

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2014


Nondisclosure
This Charity did not provide requested information. As a result, the Better Business Bureau cannot determine if it meets standards. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Greater Houston Social Service Agency
Address: 4207 Spencer Hwy
  Pasadena, TX 77502
Phone:
Web Address: http://houstoncharityagency.org/
Also known as:Christian Army
Houston Social Service Agency
Houston Charity Agency
Big Charities Sale
Houston Charity Center
Christian Army Thrift Stores
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated:
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: None

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

This charitable organization either has not responded to written BBB requests for information or has declined to be evaluated in relation to BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. Charity participation in BBB review is voluntary. However, without the requested information, it is not possible to determine whether this charity adheres to all of the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. The BBB encourages charities to disclose accountability information beyond that typically included in financial statements and government filings, in order to demonstrate transparency and strengthen public trust in the charitable sector.



The BBB reports on charities and determines if they meet 20 voluntary standards on matters such as charity finances, appeals, and governance. The BBB does not evaluate the worthiness of the charitable program.

Back To Top

Tax Status

              

Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has received complaints and inquiries on Christian Army, also known as Houston Charity Agency, Houston Social Service Agency and Greater Houston Social Service Agency.

Please be aware this charity often claims or insinuates affiliation with other well-known IRS registered charity organizations that accept in-kind donations, such as clothing or furniture.  

The BBB was unable to verify if Christian Army or Houston Charity Agency is registered with the IRS as a 501(c)(3) charity.  If an organization is not registered with the IRS as a 501(c)(3) charity or another form of tax-deductible non-profit, donations to the organization may not be tax-deductible.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity