Better Business Bureau Report for
U.S. Green Building Council Texas Gulf Coast Chapter

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: U.S. Green Building Council Texas Gulf Coast Chapter
Address: 1002 Washington Ave
Suite 208
  Houston, TX 77002
Phone: 281-506-3867
Web Address: www.usgbctexasgulfcoast.org
Also known as:USGBC TGCC
USGBC Houston
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:U.S. Green Building Council Greater Houston Area Chapter

Year, State Incorporated: 2003, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The chapter will accelerate the implementation of the best sustainable building practices for our region through collaboration, education and advocacy.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

U.S. Green Building Council Texas Gulf Coast Chapter meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The U.S. Green Building Council-Texas Gulf Coast Chapter is a chapter of the U.S. Green Building Council, which is a national non-profit based in Washington, D.C. The Texas Gulf Coast Chapter is a non-profit IRS Section 501(C) corporation organized exclusively to: Accelerate the initiation, development and implementation of market-based green building policies, program technologies, design practices, and operation procedures; To facilitate networking and communication among all interested parties on green building activities in the area served by the chapter as well as coordinate with green building efforts occurring nationwide and cooperating with the USGBC National and promote the USGBC LEED Rating System. The Texas Gulf Coast Chapter collaborates with other organizations and non-profits of like mind to fulfill its mission and is operated by a Board of Directors that represents a cross-section of the Gulf Coast community. The Texas Gulf Coast Chapter provides initiatives, networking opportunities and general education to the public and its members. It hosts regular workshops to prepare professionals for the LEED AP exam and supports building owners who want to certify their buildings.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, U.S. Green Building Council Texas Gulf Coast Chapter's program expenses were:

  
Total: 187,329
Total Program Expenses: $187,329
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 
$80,000

Chair of the Board: Richard Hunton Jr.
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 0

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, membership
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $237,136, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on U.S. Green Building Council Texas Gulf Coast Chapter's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and grants 189,681
Program service revenue 47,455
Investment income 994
Total Income $238,130


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $238,130
Program expenses $187,329
Fund raising expenses 9,919
Administrative expenses 29,424
Total expenses $226,672
Income in Excess of Expenses 11,458
Beginning net assets 139,972
Ending net assets 0
Total liabilities 2,971
Total assets $151,005


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity