Better Business Bureau Report for
Keep Houston Beautiful

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Keep Houston Beautiful
Address: 3000 Richmond Avenue, Ste. 350
  Houston, TX 77098
Phone: 713-839-8855
Web Address: www.houstonbeautiful.org
Also known as:Houston Clean City Commission, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1977, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Through education and community partnerships, foster resident and neighborhood awareness of the important role citizens can play in preserving the natural beauty and visual amenities in our city.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Keep Houston Beautiful meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Keep Houston Beautiful’s main programs involve beautification, litter reduction and recycling education. Since its beginning, Keep Houston Beautiful has been reaching out to all segments of the community to educate and empower individuals to take greater responsibility for beautifying and enhancing Houston’s environment. For the year ended June 30, 2013, 26,374 volunteers representing 190 community organizations attended 646 Saturday morning cleanup and beautification workdays during which they removed in excess of 1. 1 million lbs. of debris; they planted more than 3,273 trees and 2,690 flowers, cleaned 83 parks as well as over 130 esplanades and over 1,408 city blocks. Under a contract with the City’s Department of Neighborhoods, Keep Houston Beautiful has a program to facilitate neighborhood volunteer efforts to maintain lots by providing equipment and organizing support. Volunteers cleared 104 illegal dumps and disposed of over 2,866 old tires; and cleaned trash out of more than 212 vacant lots and over 215 ditches. KHB provided professional development and technical assistance to 141 teachers and close to 8,553 students were impacted by the Litter Abatement and Recycling messages. Additionally, approximately 108, 700 citizens and community members were educated through KHB activities to promote community sustainability. A new Adopt-A-Ditch initiative to help keep the adopted area free of litter and debris was launched in partnership with the City. Keep Houston Beautiful educates the public about the important role healthy and attractive communities play in the overall safety and welfare of its citizens. Maintaining quality of life is key to economic resiliency.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Keep Houston Beautiful's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Robin Blut, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$74,800

Chair of the Board: Jim Tates
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President, US West Region & Latin America, The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size:

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $420,303, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Keep Houston Beautiful's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
In-Kind Revenue 455,971
Contributions and grants 189,074
City of Houston grant 145,329
Fundraising 85,900
Interest income 123
Total Income $876,397


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $876,397
Program expenses $707,315
Fund raising expenses 47,912
Administrative expenses 58,006
Total expenses $813,233
Income in Excess of Expenses 63,164
Beginning net assets 86,275
Ending net assets 149,439
Total liabilities 19,865
Total assets $169,304


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity