Better Business Bureau Report for
Hermann Park Conservancy

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2015

Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Hermann Park Conservancy
Address: 6201-A Hermann Park Drive
  Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 713-524-5876
Web Address:
Also known as:Friends of Hermann Park
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1992, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Hermann Park Conservancy is a citizens' organization dedicated to the stewardship and improvement of Hermann Park -today and for generations to come.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Hermann Park Conservancy does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 12: Detailed Functional Breakdown of Expenses - Include in the financial statements a breakdown of expenses (e.g., salaries, travel, postage, etc.) that shows what portion of these expenses was allocated to program, fund raising, and administrative activities. If the charity has more than one major program category, the schedule should provide a breakdown for each category.

Hermann Park Conservancy does not meet this Standard because:

  • Hermann Park Conservancy’s June 30, 2013 audited financial statements did not include a functional breakdown of expenses.  The Better Business Bureau currently requires this functional breakdown for all charities in both their audits and IRS Form 990s.  
Hermann Park Conservancy meets the remaining 19 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Founded in 1992, Hermann Park Conservancy is a nonprofit citizens’ organization dedicated to the stewardship and improvement of Hermann Park, one of Houston’s largest and most loved urban parks. Through a public-private partnership with the Houston Parks and Recreation Department, the Conservancy has secured nearly $100 million toward a $121 million goal for the Centennial Campaign for Hermann Park, which will celebrate its 100th birthday in 2014. Beyond raising millions of dollars toward capital improvements in the Park, the Conservancy oversees programs focused on visitor services, conservation and stewardship, and reforestation. The Conservancy’s Volunteer Program averaged over 13,000 hours per year, resulting in over 90,000 total volunteer service hours since its inception. More than 4,660 volunteers contributed 13,717 hours in fiscal year 2014. During the 2014 fiscal year, the Conservancy planted 600 trees in the forest growing in the Lake Picnic Area, and 1,071 native trees along the slopes and in the swales of Brays Bayou throughout Bayou Parkland. Conservancy staff devoted 3,120 hours of maintenance to Hermann Park and the Harris County Community Service program provided an additional 7,149 hours of work in the 2014 fiscal year.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Hermann Park Conservancy's program expenses were:

Planning, design and construction 1,455,778
Visitors Services 627,505
Park program and maintenance 549,579
Total Program Expenses: $2,632,862
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Doreen Stoller, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Danny David, Partner
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Baker Botts, L. L. P.

Board Size: 44

Paid Staff Size: 42

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $13,503,474, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on Hermann Park Conservancy's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 12,919,439
Park concessions 954,826
Investment return 879,629
Special Events 717,780
Donor benefit costs - special events -133,745
Total Income $15,337,929


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 12%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $15,337,929
Program expenses $2,632,862
Fund raising expenses 363,203
Administrative expenses 137,858
Total expenses $3,133,923
Income in Excess of Expenses 12,204,006
Beginning net assets 23,186,287
Ending net assets 35,390,293
Total liabilities 2,085,181
Total assets $37,475,474

Back To Top



The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity