Better Business Bureau Report for
Turning Point Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Turning Point Center
Address: 1701 Jacquelyn Drive
  Houston, TX 77055
Phone: 713-957-0099
Web Address: www.turningpointcenter.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Rehab Mission

Year, State Incorporated: 1989, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To assist Houston’s elderly homeless, ages 50 and older, to become self-sufficient and then networked by into society. In order to do so, they provide the basic essentials such as food, clothing and shelter. They then utilize various supportive services to address each individual’s unique needs to achieve the goal of returning to mainstream society.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Turning Point Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Turning Point Center's principal program service activities include housing, meals, clothing, counseling, important document acquisition, benefits acquisition, continuing education, hands-on job training and transportation. They serve over 7,500 homeless street people annually with their Outreach Program by providing sack / box lunches and toiletries on weekly basis.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013, Turning Point Center's program expenses were:

  
Client Services 252,635
Total Program Expenses: $252,635
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : George Gomez, Client Services Director
Compensation*: 
$16,800

Chair of the Board: Isha Salas-Desselle
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President and Founder of Turning Point Center

Board Size: 7

Paid Staff Size: 1

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $161,323, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Turning Point Center's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Realized gains on sales of land-held for investment 183,214
Contributions 161,323
Program Fees 155,110
Others 2,713
Unrealized Gain on Investment 1,658
Interest and Dividend Income 552
Total Income $504,570


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 15% 

Total income $504,570
Program expenses $252,635
Fund raising expenses 809
Administrative expenses 45,827
Total expenses $299,271
Income in Excess of Expenses 205,299
Beginning net assets 1,141,322
Other Changes in Net Assets 205
Ending net assets 1,346,621
Total liabilities 361,053
Total assets $1,707,674


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity