Better Business Bureau Report for
Workshop Houston

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2014


Nondisclosure
This Charity did not provide requested information. As a result, the Better Business Bureau cannot determine if it meets standards. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Workshop Houston
Address: 3615 Sauer Street
  Houston, TX 77004
Phone: 713-807-7911
Web Address: www.workshophouston.org
Also known as:Third Ward Bike Shop
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:The Shade Tree Project

Year, State Incorporated: 2004, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Mission To provide youth with creative, technical, and educational resources. Vision To lay the groundwork for a just society by creating a community that provides youth with support, expanded opportunities and alternative definitions of success. Values Community Communities are the primary social unit capable of progressive change; a community can create collective action while retaining the freedom of individual voices. Participating in a positive and engaged community that recognizes our interdependence and supports and mentors youth is the best way to inspire youth to reach their full potential. Empowering Individuals The building blocks of communities working to change society are empowered and educated individuals. We define empowerment as individuals seeing change as a realistic possibility and having the power to do what they believe is right. We find that the best way to prepare someone to create power for themselves is to provide opportunities for learning and creative expression, and allow space for them to define and enact change for themselves and their communities. Education as a Way of Life We see education and the pursuit of knowledge as a central goal in life, as well as the best way to prepare youth to lead fulfilling lives and to inspire them to participate in positive communities. Through creative, hands-on, and self-directed projects we are able to engage youth in learning and show them that education can be relevant to their lives as well as be a vehicle for growth and change. Finally, we work to tie education to empowerment by teaching youth the critical skill of how to use information to make positive decisions. Justice We recognize that historic injustices are an important factor in creating the inequalities that exist in American economic, political, and educational systems. Our work seeks to both alleviate the critical problems these injustices create for youth, while at the same time defining and working towards a new society that is just for all people. Culture We affirm the dignity and worth of all people. Additionally, we celebrate and respect the variety of human culture. We strive to participate in a society that holds both of these values paramount. Structure as Values We recognize that in working to change society the structure of our organization must reflect the values of the community we wish to create, just as we must model the behavior we expect of our participants. With this knowledge we structure our organization around collectivity and collaboration which allows us to be inclusive, supportive, dynamic and innovative, all traits we desire in our community. We also work to continually improve ourselves by becoming, more disciplined, more accepting of change, better communicators, and better educators.

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

This charitable organization either has not responded to written BBB requests for information or has declined to be evaluated in relation to BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. Charity participation in BBB review is voluntary. However, without the requested information, it is not possible to determine whether this charity adheres to all of the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. The BBB encourages charities to disclose accountability information beyond that typically included in financial statements and government filings, in order to demonstrate transparency and strengthen public trust in the charitable sector.


The BBB reports on charities and determines if they meet 20 voluntary standards on matters such as charity finances, appeals, and governance. The BBB does not evaluate the worthiness of the charitable program.

Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Complaint History

              

The BBB processed no complaints about this business since the firm's BBB file was opened in February of 2007.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity