Better Business Bureau Report for
Women's Resource of Greater Houston

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Women's Resource of Greater Houston
Address: 730 N. Post Oak Road, Suite 204
  Houston, TX 77024
Phone: 713-667-4493
Web Address: www.thewomensresource.org
Also known as:The Women's Resource
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Greater Houston Women's Foundation

Year, State Incorporated: 1990, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Women’s Resource of Greater Houston provides free financial education and research so that women and girls have the knowledge they need to make sound financial decisions and improve their lives.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Women's Resource of Greater Houston meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Founded in 1990, The Women’s Resource of Greater Houston provides free financial education and research so that women and girls have the knowledge they need to make sound financial decisions and improve their lives. Our vision is that all women and girls in our community are financially literate, productive, and self-sufficient. Financial literacy is important for both genders, but it is especially critical for poor women and girls. The Women’s Resource exists to address this urgent need and is one of the leading providers of free financial education in Houston and is the only that focuses on teaching low income women and girls. The organization annually teaches free financial education classes to over 6,000 low income and financially illiterate Houstonians in 40 zip codes. Using the acclaimed FDIC Money Smart™ and Department of Labor Wi$e Up™ curricula, we help those outside the financial mainstream enhance their money skills and build financial knowledge and confidence. Class topics include: Budgeting, Banking, Credit Management, Insurance and Investing 101. Each class participant receives a take home workbook that includes all class materials and a community resource directory. Now in its ninth year, Project LEAD (Leadership Education and Development) remains the only free, research based program in Houston that seeks to improve outcomes for at risk girls by teaching them the soft skills necessary for professional success as well as the financial education that is vital for their personal success. Project LEAD targets at risk 9th and 10th grade girls and annually reaches 200 students. LEAD proactively counters the high dropout rate, helps girls avoid financial pitfalls, and teaches essential life skills. To date, The Women’s Resource has educated over 30,000 Houstonians.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Women's Resource of Greater Houston's program expenses were:

  
Education 206,889
Research 37,937
Total Program Expenses: $244,826
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : LaTanya Flix, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$99,663

Chair of the Board: Rhonda Sands
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Civic Volunteer, Banker

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, cause-related marketing, membership
Fund raising costs were 16% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $315,559, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Women's Resource of Greater Houston's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 219,127
Special Events 126,983
Investment Return 102,165
Direct Donor Benefit Costs -30,551
Total Income $417,724


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 70%  Fund Raising: 14%  Administrative: 16% 

Total income $417,724
Program expenses $244,826
Fund raising expenses 49,890
Administrative expenses 55,387
Total expenses $350,103
Income in Excess of Expenses 67,621
Beginning net assets 1,256,736
Ending net assets 1,324,357
Total liabilities 49,363
Total assets $1,373,720


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity