Better Business Bureau Report for
The Monarch School

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The Monarch School
Address: 2815 Rosefield Drive
  Houston, TX 77080
Phone: 713-479-0800
Web Address: www.monarchschool.org; www.monarchinstitute.org
Also known as:Monarch Institute for Neurological Differences
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1997, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Monarch School is dedicated to providing an innovative, therapeutic education for individuals with neurological differences.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Monarch School meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Monarch School admits students in early childhood through 12th grade and beyond for our Voyager and Supportive Living programs. Students advance through a developmentally-based program grounded on four core goal areas: academic competence, self regulation/self awareness, relationship development, and executive functions. Over half of the School's students have autism. The School provides a comprehensive focus on every student's cognitive, emotional and social development. Classes are small, staffed by highly trained teachers and multi-disciplinary psychology support staff. Enrollment for the 2012-2013 school year was 138 students.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, The Monarch School's program expenses were:

  
Instruction and student activities 4,073,280
Transition services program 513,798
Total Program Expenses: $4,587,078
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Dr. Debrah Hall, Head of School and Executive Director of Institute
Compensation*: 

Highest Paid Executive: Sharon Duval, CCC-SLP Director of DIR Services,
Compensation*: $218,313

Chair of the Board: David G. Matthiesen, Executive Board Chairman
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Matthiesen & Associates, Attorney - Mediator

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 88

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,617,763, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on The Monarch School's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Tuition and fees 5,126,817
Contributions 3,617,763
Other 44,840
Student Financial aid -195,750
Total Income $8,593,670


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $8,593,670
Program expenses $4,587,078
Fund raising expenses 322,937
Administrative expenses 669,213
Total expenses $5,579,228
Income in Excess of Expenses 3,014,442
Beginning net assets 12,423,103
Ending net assets 15,437,545
Total liabilities 4,014,505
Total assets $19,452,050


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity