Better Business Bureau Report for
The ARK Group

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The ARK Group
Address: 20515 SH 249
Lone Star College, University Park
  Houston, TX 77070
Phone: 281-537-1301
Web Address: http://thearkgroup.com
Also known as:ARKGROUP, Inc.
The Children's Center for Self-Esteem
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1992, Texas
Affiliates: Dallas office located at 752 Mary Drive, Hurst, TX 76053 T; 214-500-3215, and 1 chapters
Stated Purpose: The mission of The Children's Center for Self-Esteem, Inc. (dba The ARK Group, Inc.) is to help adults provide the social/ emotional support that is the foundation for children to have fulfilling, productive lives. The ARK Group's specific mission emphasis is on creating teacher/student and parent/child relationships that research shows to be essential in improving academic performance and reducing the dropout rate in our schools.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The ARK Group meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Ark Group has trained facilitators to operate ARK Programs in over 250 schools in nine Texas independent school districts. ARK is also operational in seven Texas State Jails, ten county juvenile justice programs, and over 800 churches. An estimated total of 78,000 adults and children have been offered ARK programming.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, The ARK Group's program expenses were:

  
Education and Training 302,874
Education Publications 45,130
Education Promotions Activities 11,491
Total Program Expenses: $359,495
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Dr. B. Glenn Wilkerson, President
Compensation*: 
$60,000

Chair of the Board: David Hendricks
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Board Chairman

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 8

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $381,900, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on The ARK Group's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Grants and Contributions 375,506
Education and Training 8,009
Fundraising and Other 6,394
Educational Publications 6,004
Total Income $395,913


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $395,913
Program expenses $359,495
Fund raising expenses 3,639
Administrative expenses 41,027
Total expenses $404,161
Expenses in Excess of Income (8,248)
Beginning net assets 125,379
Ending net assets 117,131
Total liabilities 21
Total assets $117,152


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints against this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity