Better Business Bureau Report for
Neuhaus Education Center

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Neuhaus Education Center
Address: 4433 Bissonnet Street
  Bellaire, TX 77401
Phone: 713-664-7676
Web Address: www.neuhaus.org
Also known as:W. Oscar Neuhaus Memorial Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1980, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Neuhaus Education Center, a nonprofit organization established in 1980, is dedicated to promoting reading success. Neuhaus Education Center provides evidence-based professional development to educators, information and resources to parents and direct services to adult learners.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Neuhaus Education Center meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Neuhaus Education Center offers the following programs: 1. Professional development for educators - workshops & classes offered on-site, by interactive video & on-line. 2. Parent Resources - parent consultation on-site, by telephone & by email; parent seminars, referrals, scholarships for one-on-one therapy for students in need. 3. Adult literacy - small on-site evening classes for adults with reading difficulties. Their class size averages 30-40 students.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Neuhaus Education Center's program expenses were:

  
Educational 3,624,585
Research 108,549
Total Program Expenses: $3,733,134
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Marybeth Flachbart, Ed. D., CALT, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$146,420

Chair of the Board: Robert W. Kirkland
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Wapiti Energy, LLC, Senior Vice President and CFO

Board Size: 22

Paid Staff Size: 90

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,273,404, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Neuhaus Education Center's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Tuition, net of teacher scholarships of $30,430 2,999,056
Sale of educational materials 1,731,827
Contributions 885,047
Investment return 884,264
Specials events 480,106
Direct donor benefit costs -90,805
Total Income $6,889,495


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $6,889,495
Program expenses $3,733,134
Fund raising expenses 345,597
Administrative expenses 334,121
Total expenses $4,412,852
Income in Excess of Expenses 2,476,643
Beginning net assets 9,226,165
Ending net assets 11,702,808
Total liabilities 986,695
Total assets $12,689,503


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity