Better Business Bureau Report for
Linda Lorelle Scholarship Fund, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Linda Lorelle Scholarship Fund, Inc.
Address: 2028 Buffalo Terrace, Suite 17
  Houston, TX 77019
Phone: 713-942-5805
Web Address: www.lindalorelle.org
Also known as:College Preparatory Conference
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1997, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To provide college scholarships, support, training and guidance for Houston area high school students in need of financial assistance whose academic and personal potential may be unfulfilled due to circumstances beyond their control.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Linda Lorelle Scholarship Fund, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The LLSF provides the following programs: Scholarships - annually to 15 high school students in the 11th grade. The LLSF provides a support program designed to ensure the access and success of at risk youth desiring to reach for excellence in life. Receiving a scholarship is a two-way partnership, which remains after the student finishes college. Specific Measurable Attainable Relevant Timely Series (S.M.A.R.T. Series) Seminars. The Scholars receive mentoring, pre-college advising, learning tools, essay writing course, SAT writing training, pre-college advising, learning tools on how to access more scholarships, access to practical internships and jobs, and social support through activities and gatherings. Cafe Annie Etiquette luncheon training; Personal finance, Financial responsibility, Myers Briggs Testing, resume writing and interviewing training. Many LLSF scholars are graduating from high school with more than two acceptance letters from major universities along with full rides. In addition, their college graduation rates have increased with each class year and most (90%) are graduating from college withing the four and five years. They currently have a total of 86 college graduates with many of them who were 14 years old when they first received their $2500 scholarship. They are currently giving 18 scholarships between $5,000 and $20,000 to Juniors in high schools within Harris and Fort Bend County.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, Linda Lorelle Scholarship Fund, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Scholarships/programs 221,188
College preparatory seminars 20,031
Total Program Expenses: $241,219
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mary E. Parker, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$110,769

Chair of the Board: Linda Lorelle, Chairman & Founder
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Lorelle Media

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size:

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals, in-person solicitations, special fundraising
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $212,905, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Linda Lorelle Scholarship Fund, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Net proceeds from annual events 199,395
Unclaimed scholarships and fellowships 20,637
Fee for service 15,000
Contributions-corporations and individuals 13,510
Investment and other income 2,632
Total Income $251,174


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 18% 

Total income $251,174
Program expenses $241,219
Fund raising expenses 13,200
Administrative expenses 55,490
Total expenses $309,909
Expenses in Excess of Income (58,735)
Beginning net assets 188,830
Ending net assets 130,095
Total liabilities 706,513
Total assets $836,608


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity