Better Business Bureau Report for
LIFE/Houston

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: LIFE/Houston
Address: 2002 S. Wayside Dr., Suite 113
  Houston, TX 77023
Phone: 713-528-6044
Web Address: www.lifehouston.org
Also known as:Local Infant Formula for Emergencies
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1993, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To provide emergency formula and food to hungry babies and information on infant nutrition.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

LIFE/Houston meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

This organization has one major program, Food for Hungry Babies. Through this program, LIFE/Houston provides a free one-week supply of baby formula and age appropriate baby food on an emergency basis. Families in a financial crisis may access LIFE's services six times before their infant is 12 months old or until their crisis has ended. To accompany this service, LIFE provides educational literature and instructions on proper formula preparation, infant nutrition, breastfeeding, basic parenting skills, baby care, and baby development. In 2013, LIFE/Houston fielded more than 3400 client visits with approximately 2,000 of those being unduplicated clients. We average between 1100 to 1500 infant visits per quarter. This is accomplished with a staff of four Client Service Specialists across all locations. Over 69% of the babies served were less than 6 months old. Most of the mothers were younger than 30 years old, and 60% were single. Over 50% of our families report a monthly income between $420 - $1,249.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, LIFE/Houston's program expenses were:

  
Formula and food assistance 238,046
Total Program Expenses: $238,046
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Nicole Browning, MA, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$56,513

Chair of the Board: Pamela Cobb
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Good Neighbor Healthcare Center - Chief Operating Officer

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 6

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $419,442, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on LIFE/Houston's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 419,442
Interest Income 16
Total Income $419,458


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 74%  Fund Raising: 13%  Administrative: 13%  Other Expenses: Less than 1%

Total income $419,458
Program expenses $238,046
Fund raising expenses 43,712
Administrative expenses 41,003
Other Expenses 1,387
Total expenses $324,148
Income in Excess of Expenses 95,310
Beginning net assets 94,063
Ending net assets 189,523
Total liabilities 1,422
Total assets $190,945


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity