Better Business Bureau Report for
KIPP, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: KIPP, Inc.
Address: 10711 KIPP Way
  Houston, TX 77099
Phone: 832-328-1051
Web Address: www.kipphouston.org
Also known as:KIPP Houston
Knowledge Is Power Program
KIPP Houston Public Schools
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1995, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To develop in underserved children the academic skills, intellectual traits, and qualities of character necessary to succeed at all levels of pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade, college, and the competitive world beyond.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

KIPP, Inc. (KIPP) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

KIPP (Knowledge Is Power Program) was created in response to the scarcity of world-class, high-performing educational choices available to low-income and minority students. In 1994, Dave Levin and Mike Feinberg, as members of Teach For America, founded KIPP for inner-city Houston fifth-graders. The program soon evolved into two public middle schools: KIPP Academy Houston and KIPP Academy New York. Nationally, KIPP has expanded to include 141 free, open-enrollment and public charter schools nationwide, serving 50,000 under-resourced students in 20 states as well as the District of Columbia. During the 2014-15 school year, we are serving more than 11,500 students in 22 schools across Houston with a college preparatory education based on hard work, character development, and the belief that ALL of our KIPPsters WILL learn. Additionally, 92% of KIPPsters are from low-income households, 89% of KIPPsters tracked from the 8th grade have matriculated to college and 54% of KIPP alumni tracked from the 8th grade have graduated from college. KIPP’s mission is to develop in underserved students the academic skills, intellectual habits, and qualities of character necessary to succeed at all levels of pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade, college, and the competitive world beyond. Approximately 90% of our students are economically disadvantaged, and 97% are minorities. All KIPP schools share a core set of operating principles known as the Five Pillars: (1) High Expectations: for academic achievement and conduct that make no excuses for students' backgrounds; (2) Choice and Commitment: KIPP's students, parents, and faculty elect their school and voluntarily commit to its expectations; (3) More Time on Task: students have more time in the classroom to acquire the academic knowledge and skills that will prepare them for competitive high schools and colleges; (4) Power to Lead: school leaders are empowered to make the best decisions for their students; and (5) Focus on Results: we relentlessly focus on high student performance on standardized tests and other objective measures.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, KIPP's program expenses were:

  
Instructional Program 69,438,859
Auxiliary Services 11,075,275
Total Program Expenses: $80,514,134
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Sehba Ali, Superintendent
Compensation*: 
$189,825

Chair of the Board: Brian McCabe, Board Chair
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Managing Director, Credit Suisse, LLC

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 1235

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $90,699,262, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on KIPP's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Government grants 79,130,691
Contributions 10,520,095
Program Service fees 9,222,581
Special events 1,177,341
Other 186,308
Interest Income 8,586
Cost of direct donor benefits -128,865
Total Income $100,116,737


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 15% 

Total income $100,116,737
Program expenses $80,514,134
Fund raising expenses 1,562,074
Administrative expenses 14,496,603
Total expenses $96,572,811
Income in Excess of Expenses 3,543,926
Beginning net assets 22,034,440
Ending net assets 25,573,366
Total liabilities 169,726,244
Total assets $195,299,610


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization within the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity