Better Business Bureau Report for
Houston Community College Foundation

Better Business Bureau Report issued March 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires March 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Houston Community College Foundation
Address: 3100 Main, Suite 12B12 (MC 1148)
  Houston, TX 77002
Phone: 713-718-8595
Web Address: www.hccsfoundation.org
Also known as:HCC Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1976, Texas
Affiliates: HCC Alumni Association, and 1 chapters
Stated Purpose: The Houston Community College Foundation enhances the quality of life of our community and our fellow citizens through fundraising efforts that improve access to higher education, support career and technology training, and advance student learning at Houston Community College.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Houston Community College Foundation meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The HCC Foundation supports HCC's mission by fundraising and providing financial assistance in three main areas: 1) student scholarships and endowments; 2) financial assistance to selected HCC capital projects; and 3) support for faculty projects that have the potential to advance student learning at HCC.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2013, Houston Community College Foundation's program expenses were:

  
Grant Distributions 2,127,007
Scholarships 1,378,142
Total Program Expenses: $3,505,149
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Carme Williams, CFRE, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Shawn A. Taylor, President, HCC Foundation Board
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President & CEO, G&T Restaurant Group, LLC and Zaxby’s Houston, LLC

Board Size: 23

Paid Staff Size: 17

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,233,894, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Houston Community College Foundation's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and Donations 3,000,054
In-Kind Revenue 1,233,840
Vending Income 200,784
Realized and Unrealized Income on Investments 45,749
Interest and Dividend Income 28,270
Other Income
Total Income $4,508,697


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 66%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 24%  Other Expenses: 8%

Total income $4,508,697
Program expenses $3,505,149
Fund raising expenses 82,056
Administrative expenses 1,277,027
Other Expenses 431,631
Total expenses $5,295,863
Expenses in Excess of Income (787,166)
Beginning net assets 14,939,517
Ending net assets 14,152,351
Total liabilities 133,970
Total assets $14,286,321


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.
 

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity