Better Business Bureau Report for
Communities In Schools Houston, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Communities In Schools Houston, Inc.
Address: 1235 North Loop West, Suite 300
  Houston, TX 77008
Phone: 713-654-1515
Web Address: www.cishouston.org
Also known as:Communities In Schools of Houston
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1982, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Communities In Schools Houston, Inc. (CIS) is to surround students with a community of support, empowering them to stay in school and achieve in life. CIS is based on the belief that programs don’t change people—relationships do. CIS provides the most at-risk children in the community with a caring one-on-one relationship with a responsible adult to foster their positive growth and development.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Communities In Schools Houston, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Each year, CIS reaches nearly 30,000 students on 100 school campuses in 5 school districts. CIS delivers social services designed to help at-risk students overcome the many academic, emotional, and social obstacles that hinder their success in school. CIS coordinates a personalized response to meet the needs of at-risk children on the school campus. Often times, access to community resources and aid is fragmented, impersonal, and hard to access. Families in need of assistance frequently struggle to identify agencies that can help and find the transportation and time to receive services. CIS resolves this problem by bringing services to the family through their children, and when they are most accessible—during the school day. CIS partners with over 300 community agencies and brings them onto the school campus to match the need to the resource. CIS believes that every child needs the Five Basics to achieve success. Children require a one-on-one relationship with a caring adult, a safe place to learn and grow, a healthy start and future, a marketable skill upon graduation, and a chance to give back to the community. By meeting students' critical needs, CIS has become the nation's leading dropout prevention organization and the only one proven to both decrease dropout rates and increase graduation rates. In 2012-2013, CIS provided 256,971 hours of services; served 27,043 at-rosk students and their families; case managed 4,369 students receiving intensive services; and partnered with 96 school campuses in Aldine, Alief, Houston and Spring Branch ISDs, several Charter Schools, three Boys and Girls Clubs, Houston Community College-Northwest campus, and Lone Star Community College-Victory campus.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012, Communities In Schools Houston, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Supportive guidance 2,610,465
Academic enhancement 1,797,978
Parental involvement 1,082,149
Cultural enrichment 880,428
Health and human services 518,311
Employment/pre-employment 114,869
Total Program Expenses: $7,004,200
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Cynthia Clay Briggs, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$193,419

Chair of the Board: Mr. Charles W. Duncan, III
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Duncan Interests

Board Size: 51

Paid Staff Size: 137

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 7% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $8,522,052, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Communities In Schools Houston, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Government agencies 4,943,375
Corporations 1,404,422
Foundations 961,180
Noncash contributions and donations 669,392
Individuals 543,683
Others 14,761
Total Income $8,536,813


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $8,536,813
Program expenses $7,004,200
Fund raising expenses 594,936
Administrative expenses 893,191
Total expenses $8,492,327
Income in Excess of Expenses 44,486
Beginning net assets 2,916,715
Ending net assets 2,961,201
Total liabilities 302,849
Total assets $3,264,050


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity