Better Business Bureau Report for
AVANCE - Houston, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2015

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: AVANCE - Houston, Inc.
Address: 4281 Dacoma
  Houston, TX 77092
Phone: 713-812-0033
Web Address:
Also known as:AVANCE - Houston Chapter
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1988, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: AVANCE - Houston, Inc. unlocks America's potential by strengthening families in at risk communities through the most effective parenting education and support programs. We do this by enhancing parenting skills, promoting family literacy and proving early childhood development programs. The AVANCE programs nurture the development of children by focusing on their educational success and fostering the personal and economic success of the families.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


AVANCE - Houston, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



AVANCE - Houston, Inc. focuses on parent education, early childhood development, brain development, literacy, and school readiness. This charity serves predominantly low income Hispanic families in underserved communities. Their nine-month core program caters to parents with children from 0-3 years of age, operating in housing projects, community centers and schools. AVANCE instructors guide parents through the stages of emotional, physical, social and cognitive development of their children with special topics that range from the importance of reading and effective discipline to nutrition. Parents also attend classes in literacy, learning English and attaining a GED. AVANCE reaches more than 20,000 individuals annually in centers and chapter sites throughout Texas and Los Angeles, California.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, AVANCE - Houston, Inc.'s program expenses were:

Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Jose Villarreal, Executive Director

Chair of the Board: Pete Garcia, Board Chair
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President & Owner, Pete Garcia International

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 378

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were % of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $28,735,975, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on AVANCE - Houston, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Federal grants 22,378,549
In-Kind contributions 5,826,474
United Way 241,905
Foundations and corporations 204,141
Special event (net of direct benefits to donors for $81,183) 51,313
Private contributions 33,593
Other 231
Total Income $28,736,206


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $28,736,206
Program expenses $25,937,094
Fund raising expenses 119,896
Administrative expenses 3,084,108
Total expenses $29,141,098
Expenses in Excess of Income (404,892)
Beginning net assets 2,525,572
Ending net assets 2,120,680
Total liabilities 381,011
Total assets $2,501,691

Back To Top



The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity