Better Business Bureau Report for
SHAPE Community Center, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: SHAPE Community Center, Inc.
Address: 3815 Live Oak
  Houston, TX 77004
Phone: 713-521-0629
Web Address: www.shape.org
Also known as:S H A P E Community Center, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated:
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To improve the quality of life for people of African descent through programs and activities,with emphasis on Unity, Self-Determination, Collective Work & Responsibility, Cooperative Economics, Purpose, Creativity, and Faith.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

SHAPE. Community Center, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Family Strengthening & Empowerment Programs - Included in this area of program services are the After School and Summer Enrichment Programs for Children and Youth ages 5-15, providing tutorial assistance, life skills, computer technology education, cultural and academic enrichment. Additionally SHAPE provides PUMP UP THE Power (Teen Youth Leadership), Freedom School (Cultural / Enrichment Activities), Kazi Shule Alternative Education and the Freedom Tour, an educational tour to historically significant Civil Rights sites. All activities include a Parenting Support Group component with parenting skills training, parent networking, information and referral, and children and family counseling as needed. These programs and activities operate on average 48 weeks of the year serving an average of 45 youth and 25 parents during the school year, and 90 to 100 youth and 60 parents during the summer sessions. Community Programs & Activities - Included in this area are 1) Fruit & Vegetable COOP, held monthly, 2) Youth & Adult Computer Classes, 3) Legal Assistance Clinics, 4) Adult Education Classes, 5) Elders Institute of Wisdom (twice weekly), 6) Alternative Wholistic Health Education - Food & Nutrition (monthly), 7) Annual Pan African Cultural Festival, 8) Annual Kwanzaa Celebrations and 9) Forums for Community Issues such as Tobacco Prevention, Voter Registration / Mobilization and others. These programs/activities provide and educate community members on healthy lifestyles and issues of importance to strengthening the community, as with our philosophy --- STRONG FAMILY; STRONG NATION. Through these programs and activities SHAPE directly serves over 10,000 people annually and impacts significantly more.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012, SHAPE. Community Center, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Children, Youth and Family Services 366,915
Community service events 128,069
Total Program Expenses: $494,984
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Deloyd T. Parker, Jr., Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$18,942

Chair of the Board: Nefertitti Jockman, Chair-person
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Nonprofit Consultant--Organizational Strategies

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size: 5

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 1% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $436,833, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on SHAPE Community Center, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Government Grants 242,564
Contributions 187,914
Program fees 35,589
Fundraising 6,355
Other 371
Grants and Contracts 300
Gain on sale of property
Net assets released from restrictions by expiration of time restrictions
Total Income $473,093


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 91%  Fund Raising: 0.5  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $473,093
Program expenses $494,984
Fund raising expenses 2,754
Administrative expenses 49,530
Total expenses $547,268
Expenses in Excess of Income (74,175)
Beginning net assets 475,084
Ending net assets 400,909
Total liabilities 302,298
Total assets $703,207


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity