Better Business Bureau Report for
KICKSTART Kids

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: KICKSTART Kids
Address: 10260 Westheimer Rd., Ste 340
  Houston, TX 77042
Phone: 713-868-6003
Web Address: www.kickstartkids.org
Also known as:Kick Drugs Out of America Foundation
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1992, District of Columbia
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The overall mission of KICKSTART KIDS is to change and save children’s lives. Resiliency is enhanced through the values and philosophies taught through the Martial Arts.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

KICKSTART Kids meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The KICKSTART KIDS program is an in-school, life skills, character development program for elementary, and middle school students. In addition to promoting physical fitness, the ultimate goal of the program is to develop character and leadership skills and to enhance resiliency by encouraging students to resolve conflict productively, avoid participating in gangs, choose drug-free lifestyles, and remain in high school until they graduate. The program’s curriculum is based on martial arts practice and is an alternative to the standing Physical Education program in school campuses. The program has expanded since it was first implemented in 1991-92. Currently they have 6,500 students enrolled in 41 schools in the Houston (21 programs), Dallas (12 programs), and the Austin/Central Texas area (8 programs.) Most of their programs are located in an inner-city environment. 90% are listed as Title 1 and/or free and reduced lunch schools. KICKSTART KIDS currently employs 6 former students as full time instructors, and states they have a 60,000 alumni base that has gone on to become productive members of their community.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, KICKSTART Kids's program expenses were:

  
Karate instruction 3,139,759
Total Program Expenses: $3,139,759
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : John Kurek, Director of Operations
Compensation*: 
$82,065

Chair of the Board: Chuck Norris
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Actor, TopKick Productions

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 66

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 18% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,317,377, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on KICKSTART Kids's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 1,505,542
Service contract fees 1,500,000
Fundraising events 811,835
Other 148,356
Cost of direct benefits provided to donors -135,394
Total Income $3,830,339


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $3,830,339
Program expenses $3,139,759
Fund raising expenses 405,615
Administrative expenses 447,136
Total expenses $3,992,510
Expenses in Excess of Income (162,171)
Beginning net assets 1,796,403
Ending net assets 1,914,060
Total liabilities 355,801
Total assets $2,269,861


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity