Better Business Bureau Report for
Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council
Address: 3110 Southwest Frwy.
  Houston, TX 77098
Phone: 713-292-0300
Web Address: www.gssjc.org
Also known as:San Jacinto Girl Scouts, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1922, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Girl Scouting builds girls of courage, confidence, and character, who make the world a better place.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council (GSSJC) serves over 88,000 girls and adults in a 26 county jurisdiction. GSSJC offers a leadership development program for girls ages 5-17. With guidance from volunteers, girls participate in a range of programs which allow them to connect to positive role models, pursue their interests and discover their full potential. GSSJC also provides day and resident camp programs. Both camp programs offer activities including outdoor skills, art, hiking, science and nature experiences, and sports under the supervision of trained adults and camp aides. Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council served over 69,000 girl members and over 19,000 adult members for fiscal year ended August 31, 2012.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012, Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council's program expenses were:

  
Comprehensive youth development 10,259,725
Social development through camping 2,884,196
Total Program Expenses: $13,143,921
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mary Vitek, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$247,900

Chair of the Board: Stacy Methvin
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired - Sr. Vice President - Shell

Board Size: 32

Paid Staff Size: 214

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 24% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,966,705, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Cookie and fall product sales 20,124,599
Contributions 3,235,044
Shop and trading post sales 1,646,434
United Way Allocations 1,475,756
Program service fees 1,431,795
Investment return 290,834
Special Events 255,905
Other revenue 82,921
Direct donor benefits – special events -29,913
Cost of shop and trading post sales -1,162,579
Troop bonuses for cookie and fall product sales -3,214,510
Cost of cookie and fall product sales -5,524,147
Total Income $18,612,139


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 8% 

Total income $18,612,139
Program expenses $13,143,921
Fund raising expenses 1,168,293
Administrative expenses 1,307,438
Total expenses $15,619,652
Income in Excess of Expenses 2,992,487
Beginning net assets 31,813,163
Other Changes in Net Assets 860,181
Ending net assets 34,805,650
Total liabilities 1,319,241
Total assets $36,124,891


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity