Better Business Bureau Report for
Fort Bend County Child Advocates, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Fort Bend County Child Advocates, Inc.
Address: 5403 Avenue N.
  Rosenberg, TX 77471
Phone: 281-344-5100
Web Address: www.cafb.org
Also known as:Child Advocates of Fort Bend
CAFB
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1991, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: We provide a voice for abused and neglected children because We believe that every child has the right to a safe and permanent home.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Fort Bend County Child Advocates, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Overview: Child Advocates of Fort Bend serves abused and neglected children in Fort Bend County ages birth through 18+ years through two nationally-affiliated programs: Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASA) and the Children’s Advocacy Center. They have served 10,500 children since they began and 1,034 children in 2012, alone. The CASA program matched 100% of children (282) in foster care with a community volunteer (CASA). The Children’s Advocacy Center provided investigative and clinical services by a staff of social workers and mental health professionals to 1068 children. Services: CASA Program provides age-specific programming to children and youth through 3 services: Infant and Toddler (birth – 5 years old): focus on accelerated placement and family reunification N.E.S.T. (6 – 13 years old): focus on education, health and social WINGS (14-18+ years old): focus on education, lifeskills and healthy adult connections Children’s Advocacy Center provides services in both English and Spanish through 5 components: Forensic Interviewing: on site through 3 Forensic Interviewers Victim Advocacy: on site through 2 Children’s Services Specialists and 1 Criminal Court Advocate Multi-Disciplinary Team: facilitate partnership with 22 agencies (Law Enforcement, District Attorney’s Office, County Attorney’s Office, CPS, Sheriff’s Office) Therapy and Mental Health Services: on site through 3 therapists Medical Services: partnership with UT CARE & Harris Health Systems. Demographics: Type of Abuse: Sexual abuse: 46% Threat of Harm: 18% Neglect: 17% Physical Abuse: 15% Witness to Violence: 4% Ages: 0-5 years: 31% 6-12 years: 45% 13 – 18 years: 24% Ethnicity: African American: 34% Hispanic: 32% Caucasian: 25% Other/Bi-racial: 7% Asian: 2%

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, Fort Bend County Child Advocates, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Total: 1,381,580
Total Program Expenses: $1,381,580
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Ruthanne Mefford, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$117,469

Chair of the Board: Mark Magee, President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Amegy Bank - Vice President Commercial Lending

Board Size: 26

Paid Staff Size: 24

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, Special Events
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,501,875, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Fort Bend County Child Advocates, Inc.'s audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Federal and state grants 615,993
Special fundraising events 426,106
Contributions 336,725
Partner reimbursements 103,051
Gain on sale of investments 83,830
Interest/dividend income 80,679
In-kind contributions 20,000
Other income 10,940
Less: costs of direct benefits to donors -37,530
Unrealized gain (loss) on investment -129,531
Total Income $1,510,263


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 76%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 21% 

Total income $1,510,263
Program expenses $1,381,580
Fund raising expenses 52,354
Administrative expenses 385,838
Total expenses $1,819,772
Expenses in Excess of Income (309,509)
Beginning net assets 6,795,339
Ending net assets 6,573,830
Total liabilities 49,171
Total assets $6,623,001


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity