Better Business Bureau Report for
Communities In Schools - Bay Area, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Communities In Schools - Bay Area, Inc.
Address: 17225 El Camino Real, Ste. 105
  Houston, TX 77058
Phone: 281-486-6698
Web Address: www.cisba.org
Also known as:CIS- Bay Area
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Bridgeport Communities In Schools, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1989, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Communities In Schools - Bay Area is to surround students with a community of support, empowering them to stay in school and achieve in life.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Communities In Schools - Bay Area, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The goal of Communities In Schools-Bay Area is to improve the in-school performance of every case management student by providing the following Five CIS basics: * A personal one-on-one relationship with a caring adult; * A safe place to learn and grow; * A healthy start and a healthy future; * A marketable skill to use upon graduation; and * A chance to give back to peers and community. CIS provides the following six components as appropriate to each case management student admitted into the program: * Educational Enhancement: Tutoring is made available to students on a one-on-one basis or in group settings. Students are also given incentives to excel academically. * Counseling/Supportive Guidance: CIS case managers regularly work with students on any issue of concern. Referrals to partnering agencies are made for extensive counseling for both students and their families. * Career Awareness: Staff provide pre-employment education to students and guest speakers present career awareness/opportunities in CIS group settings. * Health and Human Services: CIS staff network with other social service agencies to provide food, shelter, clothing, health education and other basic life essentials for students and their families. * Parental Involvement: CIS staff encourage parents to be an integral part of their child’s development, through parenting classes, home visits and various activities. * Enrichment: Enriching activities such as field trips and special events are offered throughout the year to enhance each student’s learning environment. These before and after school groups are provided to aid in self-esteem building. Communities In Schools - Bay Area provided prevention and intervention services to over 1,100 students in 2012.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012, Communities In Schools - Bay Area, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Programs 733,044
Total Program Expenses: $733,044
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Dr. Peter Wuenschel, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Rick Gornto
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Managing Partner, DRDA

Board Size: 22

Paid Staff Size: 17

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $907,306, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Communities In Schools - Bay Area, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Local I.S.D. grants 255,000
State and federal grants 238,936
Net revenue from special events 222,131
Cash contributions 100,364
Non-cash contributions 75,875
Other program grants 15,000
Interest Income 1,950
Net assets released from restrictions
Total Income $909,256


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 6%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $909,256
Program expenses $733,044
Fund raising expenses 54,546
Administrative expenses 111,386
Total expenses $898,976
Income in Excess of Expenses 10,280
Beginning net assets 232,183
Ending net assets 242,463
Total liabilities 3,064
Total assets $245,527


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity