Better Business Bureau Report for
Boys & Girls Country of Houston, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Boys & Girls Country of Houston, Inc.
Address: 18806 Roberts Road
  Hockley, TX 77447-9339
Phone: 281-351-4976
Web Address: www.boysandgirlscountry.org
Also known as:Boys and Girls Country of Houston, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1971, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To change the lives of children from families in crisis by loving and nurturing them in a Christian home environment, raising them to become self-sustaining and contributing adults.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Boys & Girls Country of Houston, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Boys and Girls Country of Houston, Inc. provides 24-hour care for up to 88 children in crisis between the ages of 5 and 18, primarily from the Greater Houston area. Boys and Girls Country also offers residential care, aftercare, and scholarships as needed for post high school education and training. Their 210-acre main campus, with 11 cottages, has the combined capacity to house 88 children--48 boys and 40 girls--at any given time. In the College and Career Program, an additional 19 in direct services. Students are currently followed through their college, military, or trade school careers each year. Boys and Girls Country has been a home to over 1,355 children from the greater Houston area in the past 40 years.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Boys & Girls Country of Houston, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Louis Palma, MHD, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$142,500

Chair of the Board: Matthew P. Rotan
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Co-Founder, Apartment Realty Advisors

Board Size: 37

Paid Staff Size: 71

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,068,185, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Boys & Girls Country of Houston, Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 3,394,164
Special events 3,263,590
Other income 297,746
Reimbursement for care 259,130
Direct donor benefit costs -589,569
Total Income $6,625,061


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $6,625,061
Program expenses $5,249,211
Fund raising expenses 534,631
Administrative expenses 355,819
Total expenses $6,139,661
Income in Excess of Expenses 485,400
Beginning net assets 24,036,449
Ending net assets 25,675,979
Total liabilities 653,081
Total assets $26,329,060


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity