Better Business Bureau Report for
Boys and Girls Clubs of Edinburg RGV

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Boys and Girls Clubs of Edinburg RGV
Address: P.O. Box 1079
  Edinburg, TX 78540
Phone: 956-383-2583
Web Address: www.edinburgkids.com
Also known as:Boys and Girls Club of Edinburg Rio Grande Valley
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1969, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To provide opportunity to all youth in a positive caring environment to enable them to become productive, responsible, influential citizens.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Boys and Girls Clubs of Edinburg RGV meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Boys and Girls Clubs of Edinburg RGV maintains and supports the following programs: Character and Leadership Development- encourage youth to support and influence their Club and community, sustain meaningful relationships with others, develop a positive self-image, participate in the democratic process and respect their own and others' cultural identities. Specific programs include: TEENSupreme Keystone Clubs, Torch Clubs, and Youth of the Year. Education and Career Development- enable youth to become proficient in basic educational disciplines, apply learning to everyday situations and embrace technology to achieve success in a career. Specific programs include: Project Learn, Goals for Growth, ClubService, Power Hour, Job Ready/Career Prep, Health and Life Skills, SMART Moves, SMART Girls, SMART Girls, Street SMART, and Kids in Control Safety Awareness Program. Sports, Fitness, and Recreation- assist youth to develop fitness, positive use of leisure time, skills for stress management, appreciation for the environment, and social skills. Specific programs include: Nike Challenges, Nike Girls Sports, Nike Games, and Nike Swoosh Clubs. Specialized Program Initiatives- programs that focus on meeting specific needs that have been identified within the Boys & Girls Club Movement. Specific programs include: GANG Prevention/Intervention Through Targeted Outreach. In 2013, they served 18,722 youth.

For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2012, Boys and Girls Clubs of Edinburg RGV's program expenses were:

  
Education/Art/Spec 696,790
Health & Life Skills 677,435
Sport, Fitness & Rec 193,553
Character/Civic 174,198
Total Program Expenses: $1,741,976
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Sabrina Walker Hernandez, Chief Professional Officer
Compensation*: 
$75,272

Chair of the Board: Judi Flowers
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Wells Fargo Bank Corporate Trainer

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 36

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,188,211, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              


Source of Funds  
Government Sources 714,480
Other (interest income, etc.) 269,285
Public Support 198,563
United Way 162,987
Special Events 112,181
Commercial Activities
Total Income $1,457,496


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 89%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $1,457,496
Program expenses $1,741,975
Fund raising expenses 68,247
Administrative expenses 127,842
Total expenses $1,935,528
Expenses in Excess of Income (478,032)
Beginning net assets 998,857
Ending net assets 578,775
Total liabilities 95,517
Total assets $674,292


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity