Better Business Bureau Report for
Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation-Houston Affiliate

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation-Houston Affiliate
Address: 5433 Westheimer,
Suite 325
  Houston, TX 77056
Phone: 713-783-9188
Web Address: www.komen-houston.org
Also known as:Houston Affiliate Susan G Komen for the Cure
Susan G Komen for the Cure Houston
Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure Houston
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation-Houston Affiliate
Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation

Year, State Incorporated: 1991, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To save lives and end breast cancer forever by empowering people, ensuring quality of care for all, and energizing science to find a cure.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation-Houston Affiliate meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Fund raising for grants and research to end breast cancer. Public health education programs to increase the public's awareness of breast cancer including, among other things, detection and treatment. Health treatment and screening programs and grants. Over $2.4 million invested in 2012; serving 7 counties; more than 91,502 educated about breast cancer; 41,384 helped through patient navigation; 5,287 screening mammograms; 5,411 diagnostics services; 6,638 women received some type of treatment assistance.

For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012, Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation-Houston Affiliate's program expenses were:

  
Health Screening Services 2,069,324
Public Health Education 1,620,346
Research 1,152,242
Treatment Services 608,409
Total Program Expenses: $5,450,321
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Adriana M. Higgins, Ed. D., Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Anne Meyn, President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Retired

Board Size: 15

Paid Staff Size: 8

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $7,061,492, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation-Houston Affiliate's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Race for the Cure 5,843,597
Contributions 1,217,895
Interest, Dividends, Gains 9,981
Other 4,000
Other fundraising
Direct Benefits -553,087
Total Income $6,522,386


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 85%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 4% 

Total income $6,522,386
Program expenses $5,450,321
Fund raising expenses 674,493
Administrative expenses 237,796
Total expenses $6,362,610
Income in Excess of Expenses 159,776
Beginning net assets 0
Ending net assets 0
Total liabilities 3,318,592
Total assets $1,621,602


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity