Better Business Bureau Report for
CanCare, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: CanCare, Inc.
Address: 9575 Katy Freeway, Suite 428
  Houston, TX 77024
Phone: 713-461-0028
888-461-0028
Web Address: www.cancare.org
Also known as:Cancare Of Houston, Inc.
CanCare, Inc.
CanCare of Houston, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1990, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To improve the quality of life for cancer patients and their families.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

CanCare, Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

CanCare, Inc. provides the following services: One-on-One Support, Hospital Outreach, Community and Education Outreach, and Continuing Education. One-on-One Support: Provides free one-on-one, long-term emotional support for the individual and family members for as long as needed. Individuals requesting support are matched with CanCare volunteers who have experienced the same type of cancer or similar circumstances. Hospital Outreach: Volunteers regularly visit cancer patients in Houston area hospitals, helping patients and family members feel cared for beyond their medical needs. Community and Education Outreach: Participates in corporate and community health fairs and conferences and welcomes speaking opportunities to reach cancer patients, their families and health care providers. CanCare also provides cancer support programs and resources to companies to enhance their employee assistance and wellness programs, as well as, congregations to support their congregants. Continuing Education: CanCare's 17-hour training is designed to prepare volunteers to help their referrals cope with the physical, emotional, psychosocial and spiritual aspects of their cancer experience. Following this training, volunteers may attend continuing education and support opportunities to learn more about cancer and the needs of cancer survivors and their families. In 2013, CanCare volunteers provided personalized one-on-one support to 3,511 people. 16,500 people were served through one time listening support and cancer resource information. CanCare participated in 107 speaking engagements and health fairs and 21,148 people were reached through community education and support.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, CanCare, Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Program Services Cancer Support 905,254
Total Program Expenses: $905,254
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Nancy Tucker, President
Compensation*: 
$149,960

Chair of the Board: William Hall
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Architect

Board Size: 23

Paid Staff Size: 11

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 16% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,029,568, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
CanCare, Inc. incurred joint costs of $6,750 for informational materials and activities that included fund raising materials. Of those costs $5,625 was allocated to program expenses, $619 was allocated to fund raising expenses, and $506 was allocated to administrative expenses.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CanCare, Inc.'s audited financial statements - combined for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Special Events 630,713
Contributions 398,855
Investment Income 45,923
In Kind Printing 25,000
Total Income $1,100,491


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 75%  Fund Raising: 13%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $1,100,491
Program expenses $905,254
Fund raising expenses 162,889
Administrative expenses 145,585
Total expenses $1,213,728
Expenses in Excess of Income (113,237)
Beginning net assets 1,418,703
Ending net assets 1,305,466
Total liabilities 25,605
Total assets $1,331,071


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity