Better Business Bureau Report for
Prevent Blindness Texas

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Prevent Blindness Texas
Address: 2202 Waugh Drive
  Houston, TX 77006
Phone: 713-526-2559
Web Address: www.preventblindness.org/TX
Also known as:National Society to Prevent Blindness
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Texas Society to Prevent Blindness, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 1965, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Texas Society to Prevent Blindness (dba Prevent Blindness Texas, PBT) is to prevent blindness, preserve sight and enhance and extend the quality of vision life for all Texans.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Prevent Blindness Texas meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Focused on providing a continuum of vision care, Prevent Blindness Texas touches the lives of thousands of Texans each year through our sight-saving programs and services. PBT works toward this mission through public and professional education, advocacy, certified vision screening training, community and patient service programs, and research. In 2013, Prevent Blindness Texas provided cost-free eye exams and/or eyeglasses to 7,560 adults and children; screened 42,863 children and referred 8,111; educated and trained 2,360; and provided educational information regarding early detection and prevention of eye diseases to more than 4,714,064 adults and children.

For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2013, Prevent Blindness Texas's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Debbie Goss, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$139,294

Chair of the Board: Tracey Dieterich, Chair
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Wells Fargo, Senior Vice President Insurance

Board Size: 19

Paid Staff Size: 11

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 13% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $882,140, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Prevent Blindness Texas's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Foundation grants 318,998
Special events - Net of direct costs of $283,396 in 2013 and $269,357 in 2012 280,779
Government grants 172,992
Contributions 102,174
Interest and dividend income 48,051
Miscellaneous 12,418
Received indirectly - Combined service campaigns 4,797
Legacies 2,400
Net assets released from restrictions
Total Income $942,609


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 76%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 5%  Other Expenses: 10%

Total income $942,609
Program expenses $949,330
Fund raising expenses 111,691
Administrative expenses 55,844
Other Expenses 119,092
Total expenses $1,235,957
Expenses in Excess of Income (293,348)
Beginning net assets 3,048,747
Ending net assets 3,022,257
Total liabilities 295,066
Total assets $3,317,323


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity