Better Business Bureau Report for
The Heritage Society

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The Heritage Society
Address: 1100 Bagby
  Houston, TX 77002
Phone: 713-655-1912
Web Address: www.heritagesociety.org
Also known as:Harris County Heritage Society
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1954, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Heritage Society, a museum complex at Sam Houston Park, collects, preserves, exhibits, and celebrates the diverse history of the Houston region.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Heritage Society meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Heritage Society's programs include docent-guided and audio tours of nine historic structures that date from 1823 to 1905. The historic structures demonstrate the cultural, historical, architectural, economic, and religious influences of early Houstonians. The Heritage Society also offers regular lectures about events, people, antiques, and history; trunk shows for groups who cannot visit The Heritage Society in person; changing exhibitions in the Museum Gallery that focus on Houston and Harris County's history; Family Days for parents and children; and training workshops for educators who teach Texas History. The number of tour and museum visitors in 2011-2012 totaled 15,115, with approximately 50,000 additional visitors coming to Sam Houston Park for festivals, athletic events, and civic celebrations.

For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2012, The Heritage Society's program expenses were:

  
Program services 817,091
Total Program Expenses: $817,091
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Alice Collette, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$100,094

Chair of the Board: Evelyn Boatwright
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Volunteer

Board Size: 29

Paid Staff Size: 14

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $499,877, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on The Heritage Society's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 419,388
Admissions and tours 100,688
Fundraising events 80,489
Facility rental income 50,185
Other Income 8,849
Direct donor benefits costs -10,499
Investment return, net -75,036
Total Income $574,064


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $574,064
Program expenses $817,091
Fund raising expenses 71,901
Administrative expenses 136,829
Total expenses $1,025,821
Expenses in Excess of Income (451,757)
Beginning net assets 1,724,664
Ending net assets 1,275,224
Total liabilities 23,848
Total assets $1,299,072


Back To Top

Complaints

              

0 complaint(s) closed with BBB in the last 3 years. 0 complaint(s) closed in the last 12 months.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity