Better Business Bureau Report for
Miller Outdoor Theatre

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Miller Outdoor Theatre
Address: 6000 Hermann Park Drive
  Houston, TX 77030
Phone: 832-487-7102
Web Address: www.milleroutdoortheatre.com
Also known as:Miller Theatre Advisory Board, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1970, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Miller Theatre Advisory Board (MTAB) acts as a steward of public funds to provide professional-caliber performances, free to the public, at the Miller Outdoor Theatre for the cultural enrichment of Houston's diverse communities and the visitors to this great city.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Miller Outdoor Theatre meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Miller Outdoor Theatre offers a diverse season of professional entertainment - all for free. Over 130 concerts and performances of Classical music, jazz, ethnic music and dance, ballet, Shakespeare, musical theatre, classic films and more benefit Houston's citizens and visitors each year. In 2012, approximately 430,300 Houstonians and visitors attended 137 events at Miller Outdoor Theatre.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Miller Outdoor Theatre's program expenses were:

  
Theatre productions 2,135,933
Theatre Capital improvements 46,445
Total Program Expenses: $2,182,378
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Cissy Segall Davis, Managing Director
Compensation*: 
$109,923

Chair of the Board: June Deadrick, Chair
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: CenterPoint Energy, Director of Government Affairs

Board Size: 21

Paid Staff Size: 3

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, Pre-show announcements, performance programs
Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,510,380, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Miller Outdoor Theatre's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Grants from Hotel Occupancy Taxes 2,091,533
Contributions 376,709
Special event 42,138
Interest Income 2,152
Direct donor benefits -35,077
Total Income $2,477,455


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 90%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $2,477,455
Program expenses $2,182,378
Fund raising expenses 95,894
Administrative expenses 141,989
Total expenses $2,420,261
Income in Excess of Expenses 57,194
Beginning net assets 1,020,124
Ending net assets 1,077,318
Total liabilities 246,469
Total assets $1,323,787


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this company in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity