Better Business Bureau Report for
Lone Star Symphonic Band

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Lone Star Symphonic Band
Address: 18102 Twin Creek
  Katy, TX 77449
Phone: 713-893-5026
Web Address: www.lonestarsymphonicband.com
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:West Houston Concert Band

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Lone Star Symphonic Band offers the community quality performances of differing musical styles, balancing audience appeal with challenging literature for its members. We encourage lifelong opportunities and growth for skilled musicians of all ages. The Band is committed to providing a valuable contribution to the American Musical Experience.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Lone Star Symphonic Band meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Lone Star Symphonic Band is an adult community organization comprised of volunteers from the greater Houston Metropolitan area. The Band membership is composed of individuals from various walks of life (accountants, computer specialists, administrative assistants, students, police officers, housewives, etc.) and range in age from teenagers to well in the eighties. The Band is a diversified group of people who have a common tie that brings everyone together: a desire to play music and perform music in the community. The Band has performed numerous concerts throughout the Houston Metropolitan area. Some of the notable performances by the Band include concerts at the 1,100 seat Stafford Centre (Stafford, Texas) the Sienna Plantation Amphitheater (Missouri City, Texas), the Kemah Boardwalk, and regularly-scheduled concerts at Houston Community College. The Band has been involved with several prominent festivals in the Houston area including the Houston International Festival, Katy Rice Harvest Festival, and the Festival of Lights at Moody Gardens (Galveston, Texas). The Band has also maintained a focus to give back to the community by performing for the Katy VFW 4th of July Celebration, Ronald McDonald House, Tracy Gee Community Center, Houston Police Department DARE Banquet, the Hamptons Assisted Living Facility and Harvest Home Assisted Living Facility (Tomball, Texas). In all, the band reaches nearly 1,200 concert attendees annually. In 2013, the Band's concert distribution list was maintained at 658 members and had over 2,100 patrons were linked to the Band's Facebook page. The Band also sold 2,820 tickets to its five performances, an increase of almost 20% over 2012.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, Lone Star Symphonic Band's program expenses were:

  
Total: 27,194
Total Program Expenses: $27,194
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Beverly Buis, President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Grocers Supply, Routing Supervisor

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 0

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were 4% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $24,105, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              


Source of Funds  
Contributions 15,616
Ticket sales 15,577
Special events revenue 4,314
Membership dues 4,175
Other sales 678
Net assets released from restrictions: Satisfaction of donor restrictions 442
Advertising revenue 440
Interest and other revenue 4
Cost of direct benefit to donors -1,080
Total Income $40,166


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 3%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $40,166
Program expenses $27,194
Fund raising expenses 1,059
Administrative expenses 3,186
Total expenses $31,439
Income in Excess of Expenses 8,727
Beginning net assets 26,353
Ending net assets 35,695
Total liabilities 3,238
Total assets $38,933


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity