Better Business Bureau Report for
DiverseWorks, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2014


Nondisclosure
This Charity did not provide requested information. As a result, the Better Business Bureau cannot determine if it meets standards. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: DiverseWorks, Inc.
Address: 4102 Fannin St.
  Houston, TX 77004
Phone: 713-223-8346
Web Address: www.diverseworks.org
Also known as:Diverse Works, Inc.
DiverseWorks Inc.
DiverseWorks Artspace
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1982, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: DiverseWorks is a nonprofit art center dedicated to presenting new visual, performing and literary art. DiverseWorks is a place where the process of creating art is valued and where the artist can test new ideas in the public arena. By encouraging the investigation of current artistic culture and social issues, DiverseWorks builds, educates and sustains audiences for contemporary art.

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

This charitable organization either has not responded to written BBB requests for information or has declined to be evaluated in relation to BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. Charity participation in BBB review is voluntary. However, without the requested information, it is not possible to determine whether this charity adheres to all of the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability. The BBB encourages charities to disclose accountability information beyond that typically included in financial statements and government filings, in order to demonstrate transparency and strengthen public trust in the charitable sector.


The BBB reports on charities and determines if they meet 20 voluntary standards on matters such as charity finances, appeals, and governance. The BBB does not evaluate the worthiness of the charitable program.

Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no customer complaints on this charity in its three year reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity