Better Business Bureau Report for
Da Camera of Houston

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Da Camera of Houston
Address: 1427 Branard
  Houston, TX 77006
Phone: 713-524-7601
713-524-5050
Web Address: www.dacamera.com
Also known as:Da Camera Society of Texas, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1987, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Da Camera Society of Texas, Inc.'s mission is to produce and present concert experiences with a commitment to quality and innovation while broadening the audience for chamber music, jazz, and contemporary music.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Da Camera of Houston meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Da Camera Society of Texas, Inc., founded in 1987, was created in response to concerns about the dwindling audience for classical music in America with the intention to produce a series of thematically programmed concerts designed to attract new listeners to the concert hall. By bringing together American and international musicians, specifically selected for each program, Da Camera concerts offer a range of repertoire and musical styles. In the 2012-2013 season, Da Camera presented over 100 events, representing over 350 hours in the community reaching over 10,000 children and adults.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Da Camera of Houston's program expenses were:

  
Artistic program expenses 1,316,129
Total Program Expenses: $1,316,129
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Sarah Rothenberg , Artistic and General Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Laura Buss Sayavedra, President
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Spectra Energy Partners, Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Board Size: 24

Paid Staff Size: 10

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were 29% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,253,063, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Da Camera of Houston's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Grants 666,460
Contributions 388,315
Admissions 333,290
Assets released from restrictions 225,000
Special events 198,288
Net realized/unrealized gain on investments 96,347
Interest income and other 57,642
Performance fees 34,935
Total Income $2,000,277


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 70%  Fund Raising: 19%  Administrative: 11% 

Total income $2,000,277
Program expenses $1,316,129
Fund raising expenses 363,095
Administrative expenses 217,720
Total expenses $1,896,944
Income in Excess of Expenses 103,333
Beginning net assets 2,929,724
Ending net assets 3,312,318
Total liabilities 168,776
Total assets $3,481,094


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB has processed no complaints about this organization in the past 36 months, our standard reporting period.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity