Better Business Bureau Report for
Houston SPCA

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Houston SPCA
Address: 900 Portway Drive
  Houston, TX 77024
Phone: 713-869-7722
Web Address: www.houstonspca.org
Also known as:Houston Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1924, Texas
Affiliates: The Wildlife Center of Texas
Stated Purpose: To promote commitment to and respect for all animals and free them from suffering, abuse and exploitation.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Houston SPCA meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Houston SPCA provides the following programs and services: Adoptions (placed over 11,000 animals in 2013), sheltering of all animals, cruelty investigations (investigated over 7,000 cases of abuse and cruelty in 2013), 24-Hour animal rescue ambulance (over 3,000 animals were rescued from immediate danger and distress), disaster relief and rescue, foster care, spay/neuter of all animals prior to placement, humane education, lost and found e-bulletin board, PetSafe, and aniMeals on Wheels in partnership with Interfaith Ministries.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Houston SPCA's program expenses were:

  
Program services 6,050,427
Total Program Expenses: $6,050,427
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Patricia E. Mercer, President
Compensation*: 
$207,000

Chair of the Board: Martha Seng
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Architect, Jackson & Ryan Architects

Board Size: 12

Paid Staff Size: 100

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,593,235, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Houston SPCA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Direct Mail 1,709,043
Investment Income 1,676,232
Trusts and Bequests 1,373,946
Contributions 1,057,786
Capital Campaign 829,853
Fundraising 817,794
Adoptions 813,035
Online Contributions 575,670
Fees for Services 253,690
Foundations 229,143
Admissions 172,081
Other 122,314
Total Income $9,630,587


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $9,630,587
Program expenses $6,050,427
Fund raising expenses 755,417
Administrative expenses 507,326
Total expenses $7,313,170
Income in Excess of Expenses 2,317,417
Beginning net assets 32,720,683
Ending net assets 35,038,100
Total liabilities 4,137,940
Total assets $39,176,040


Back To Top

Complaints

              

The BBB processed a total of 2 complaint(s) about this business in the last 36 months, our standard reporting period. Of the total 2 complaint(s) closed in the last 36 months, 0 were closed in the last 12 months. 

 
These complaints concerned:
1 regarding Advertising Issues
1 regarding Refund / Exchange Issues
 
These complaints were closed as:
2 Resolved
 
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity