Better Business Bureau Report for
A Sanctuary for Military Families, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2017

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: A Sanctuary for Military Families, Inc.
Address: 5440 CR 41
PO Box 1563
  Granby, CO 80446
Phone: 720-561-9193
Web Address:
Also known as:Project Sanctuary
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2007, Colorado
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to take military families from battle-ready to family-ready by providing six-day, outdoor, therapeutic retreats in a healing environment and ongoing family support services for two years following each retreat."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


A Sanctuary for Military Families, Inc. (SMF) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Project Sanctuary helps military families THRIVE through an evidenced-based program that prides itself on compassionate advocacy, providing resiliency and reintegration tools, and reestablishing hope. A Granby, Colorado-based 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation, Project Sanctuary started in September 2007 after founder Heather Ehle discovered no organization was helping military families as a whole. Led by veterans and her board of directors, Heather carefully listened to what the military families needed and then structured Project Sanctuary’s programs to meet those needs, pulling from her background as a Registered Nurse to establish a therapeutic program that encompasses spiritual, physical, and emotional healing. Project Sanctuary provides a spectrum of services that it describes as the "A.R.T. of Project Sanctuary." Its first step is to ASSESS the needs of the military families who apply for the program, as well as listen and take action to address the needs of our community partners. It also constantly assess our own program with surveys and research to improve its outcome-based model. It is best known for the “R” of A.R.T. as it RECONNECTs military families through retreats. The all-encompassing six-day experience is tailored and built by military families, for military families. Recreation is balanced with structured classes, and the whole team is led by health care professionals. THRIVE is its reintegration and resiliency program, and it is how the lasting impact is made on the success of the family, building upon and reinforcing the tools provided at the retreats. Though led by a medical social worker, the services provided are often initiated and guided by the families themselves, creating an atmosphere of empowerment rather than entitlement. The organization provides a helping hand with referrals, assist with immediate needs, and open doors in an often chaotic and constantly changing world of services. Families commonly need up to two years of case management to find their balance. Project Sanctuary has hosted over 650 military families representing 47 states. By focusing on healing for the entire family, 90% of its families are still together. Also, at a time when sadly 22 veterans take their lives each day, we proudly report that none of our program participants have been lost to suicide.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, SMF's program expenses were:

Programs 872,122
Total Program Expenses: $872,122
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Heather Ehle, Founder & CEO

Chair of the Board: Kevin Sands
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Audit & Tax Consultant, EKS&H

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 10% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,115,238, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on SMF's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Public Support - Grants 511,904
Contributions 276,630
Contributions-in-kind 238,876
Events 87,828
Other -165
Total Income $1,115,073


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $1,115,073
Program expenses $872,122
Fund raising expenses 116,652
Administrative expenses 96,626
Total expenses $1,085,400
Income in Excess of Expenses 29,673
Beginning net assets 506,375
Ending net assets 536,048
Total liabilities 1,888
Total assets $537,936

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity