Better Business Bureau Report for
United Way of Larimer County

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Way of Larimer County
Address: 424 Pint Street, Suite 102
  Fort Collins, CO 80524
Phone: 970 407-7000
Web Address: www.uwaylc.org
Also known as:Fort Collins Area United Way
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1958, Colorado
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to cultivate and mobilize community resources to change and save lives."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Way of Larimer County (UWLC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The organization's goal is reduce poverty by 50% by the year 2025. It hopes to achieve this by focusing in three areas; stabilize families in crisis, move families to self sufficiency culminating in a job, and ensure all children graduate from high school ready for post-secondary education by having all children ready for school on the first day and by having all children read at grade level entering the 4th grade. It achieves this through partnering with traditional and nontraditional partners throughout Larimer County.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, UWLC's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 4,050,687
Community Allocations 2,925,822
Total Program Expenses: $6,976,509
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Gordan Thibedeau, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$103,976

Chair of the Board: Chuck Levine
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 44

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, workplace campaigns
Fund raising costs were 22% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,133,427, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on UWLC's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Other Revenue 3,422,575
Campaign Revenue 3,099,182
Special Events (net) 34,245
Total Income $6,556,002


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 88%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 3%  Other Expenses: 1%

Total income $6,556,002
Program expenses $6,976,509
Fund raising expenses 675,826
Administrative expenses 267,184
Other Expenses 54,040
Total expenses $7,973,559
Expenses in Excess of Income (1,417,557)
Beginning net assets 6,357,425
Ending net assets 4,939,868
Total liabilities 2,035,326
Total assets $6,975,194


Back To Top

BBB Membership

              

This charity is a member of this Better Business Bureau. Only charities that meet BBB charity standards are eligible for BBB membership.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity