Better Business Bureau Report for
Larimer Humane Society

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2017


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Larimer Humane Society
Address: 6317 Kyle Avenue
  Fort Collins, CO 80525
Phone: 970 226-3647
Web Address: www.larimerhumane.org
Also known as:Humane Society for Larimer County
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1969, Colorado
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "exists to promote and provide the responsible care and treatment of animals."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Larimer Humane Society (LHS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Adoption/transfer program - placed 3,118 animals into new homes, welcomed 147 animals from other shelters, Lost and Found Animals - welcomed 7827 animals into shelter, reunited 2051 animals with their families, Veterinary Services - performed 1887 spay/neuter surgeries, 113 dentals, Behavior/Enrichment - provided dog exercise areas and started play groups, Humane Education, - 37 community events reaching 8829 attendees, 75 humane ed programs, Animal Protection/Control - responded to 23,160 call for service, rescued 134 animals from situations harmful to their welfare, Licensing - sold 54,165 pet licenses.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, LHS's program expenses were:

  
Animal Care and Placement 1,004,619
Animal Protection and Control 726,821
Vet Services 374,747
Licensing 278,860
Community Relations 162,152
Total Program Expenses: $2,547,199
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Judy Calhoun, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$115,174

Chair of the Board: Angie Penland
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Assistant Vice President, First National Bank

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 55

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 28% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,457,642, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on LHS's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 1,589,550
Contract Revenue 1,544,481
License Sales 617,305
Special Events 245,518
Adoption Fees 214,624
Investment Interest and Dividends 169,835
Impound Fees 102,222
Other Service Fees 50,554
Investment Gain 50,100
ID Tag Sales 5,269
Total Income $4,589,458


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 72%  Fund Raising: 19%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $4,589,458
Program expenses $2,547,199
Fund raising expenses 689,914
Administrative expenses 304,202
Total expenses $3,541,315
Income in Excess of Expenses 1,048,143
Beginning net assets 8,453,684
Ending net assets 9,501,827
Total liabilities 223,060
Total assets $9,724,887


Back To Top

BBB Membership

              

This charity is a member of this Better Business Bureau. Only charities that meet BBB charity standards are eligible for BBB membership.

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity