Better Business Bureau Report for
Mission Metroplex, Inc

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Mission Metroplex, Inc
Address: 210 W SOUTH ST
  Arlington, TX 76010
Phone: (817) 277-6620
Web Address: http://www.missionarlington.org
Also known as:Mission Arlington
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1990, Texas
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to provide clothing, food, medical/dental services, rent/utility aid, furniture, after school tutoring, counseling and other assistance free of charge to the needy through donations and hundreds of volunteers."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Mission Metroplex, Inc (MM) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Programs exist to help low-income families in Arlington and Grand Prairie who request assistance with a multitude of services, such as: food, clothing, furniture, medical and dental care, transportation (Arlington only), job interviews, loans of medical equipment, ESL classes, after-school programs, school supplies for local students more than 300 Bible Studies throughout the community, as well as other activities.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, MM's program expenses were:

  
Programs 3,882,077
Total Program Expenses: $3,882,077
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Tillie Burgin, Executive Director
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: Dr. Denny Dowd
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 35

Paid Staff Size: 32

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were % of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $6,551,327, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on MM's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 3,514,384
Donated materials, facilities and service 2,303,674
Bible Study and Church Group Income 569,813
Grant Income 417,852
Interest and Dividends 243,004
Donated Payroll and Related Expenses 194,574
Rental Income 175,152
Other Revenue 136,095
Investment Income 129,985
Donated Stock 120,843
Gas Lease Income 6,651
Gain on Sale of property and equipment 293
Unrealized Loss on Investments -90,987
Total Income $7,721,333


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 97%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 3% 

Total income $7,721,333
Program expenses $3,882,077
Fund raising expenses 6,429
Administrative expenses 139,916
Total expenses $4,028,422
Income in Excess of Expenses 3,692,911
Beginning net assets 18,747,295
Ending net assets 22,440,206
Total liabilities 31,370
Total assets $22,471,576


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity