Better Business Bureau Report for
Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Association

Better Business Bureau Report issued January 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires January 2014


NOT EVALUATED
This organization has not been evaluated by the BBB of Cleveland


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Association
Address: 10147 Royalton Rd Ste J
  North Royalton, OH 44133
Phone: 800-457-4190
440-237-7900
Web Address: http://www.opba.com
Also known as:Get the Facts
Northern Ohio Patrolman's Benevolent Association
Police Beat Magazine
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1973, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Association is a nonprofit coporation which provides aid, protection, and education to its members, all of whom are active and retired members of various police departments and law enforcement agencies.

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

This organization has not been evaluated in relation to the 20 BBB Standards for Charity Accountability by the BBB of Cleveland
Back To Top

Cleveland BBB Comment

              

This organization has not been evaluated by the Cleveland BBB because it is a 501(c)(5) charitable organization. The BBB Standards for Charity Accountability apply to 501(c)(3) publicly soliciting organizations.

The Cleveland BBB requested basic information from Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Association, but the organization did not respond to the request.

Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Terry Gallagher, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$86,461

Chair of the Board:
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size:

Paid Staff Size:

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity