Better Business Bureau Report for
United Cerebral Palsy Association of Greater Cleveland

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: United Cerebral Palsy Association of Greater Cleveland
Address: 10011 Euclid Ave
  Cleveland, OH 44106
Phone: 216-791-8363
Web Address: www.ucpcleveland.org
Also known as:United Cerebral Palsy of Greater Cleveland
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1950, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: To empower children and adults with disabilities to advance their independence, productivity, and inclusion in the community.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

United Cerebral Palsy Association of Greater Cleveland (UCP) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The United Cerebral Palsy Association's program services include Children's Services, Vocational Services, Residential Services, and Assistive Technology Services. Children's Services provides professionals who work with parents to develop their child's skills and confidence; area school-based children's programs; and specialized infants' and children's programs for speech, language, physical, and occupational therapy. Vocational Services programs are facility and community-based employment services designed to assist people in finding jobs that fit their skills and preferences and support the development of successful work traits. Residential Services include two programs that provide care and homemaking services and support to enable adults to live independently. The Independent Living Program assists those who are able to financially maintain a private residence with case management and the necessary support services to live and thrive in their neighborhoods. Assistive Technology programs use enhanced computer access in facility and community environments and assessment and training with a speech-language pathologist to promote self-reliance and independence.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, UCP's program expenses were:

  
Adult Vocational Services 3,590,128
Independent Living 2,791,417
Children Services 2,059,967
Edendale Group Home 661,054
Memphis Group Home 625,236
Total Program Expenses: $9,727,802
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Patricia S. Otter, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$130,050

Chair of the Board: Matthew R. Cox
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 21

Paid Staff Size: 281

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 23% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,036,274, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on UCP's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Government 8,291,055
Fee for service 939,723
Investment return designated for current operations 350,000
United Way Services 339,258
Grants 324,437
Special events 256,417
Contributions 116,162
Total Income $10,617,052


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 93%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $10,617,052
Program expenses $9,727,802
Fund raising expenses 233,981
Administrative expenses 578,366
Total expenses $10,540,149
Income in Excess of Expenses 76,903
Beginning net assets 9,196,098
Other Changes in Net Assets 361,457
Ending net assets 9,634,458
Total liabilities 1,383,593
Total assets $11,018,051


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity