Better Business Bureau Report for
Neighborhood Alliance

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Neighborhood Alliance
Address: 457 Griswold Rd
  Elyria, OH 44035
Phone: 440-233-8768
Web Address: http://www.myneighborhoodalliance.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Neighborhood House Association of Lorain County
Neighborhood House Association

Year, State Incorporated: 1927, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Neighborhood Alliance is to address a person's basic needs, enhance individual and family life, and improve neighborhoods and communites.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Neighborhood Alliance (NA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Neighborhood Alliance is a unique agency; founded 86 years ago with roots in the settlement house movement – neighbors taking care of neighbors during the most difficult of times. We began in 1927 helping immigrants from Southern Europe who were brought to Lorain to work in the steel mill. Many were having difficulty adjusting to their new country and new language. During the WWII years, the housing problems became more acute. The first housing project in the city was built, but there were still over-crowded conditions. We have seen many immigrants continue to live in our neighborhoods. Mexican and African-American families were recruited by the steel mill, along with many Puerto Rican families, all brought to Lorain to supply the continuing need for labor. Neighborhood Alliance worked hard to help these new neighbors, from very different cultures, learn to live together and work together. Citizenship classes were full, and interracial committees were set-up to help people work together, and housing was a continuing issue. Through these last 86 years, Neighborhood Alliance has seen great change and significant growth. Continually responding to the community’s needs, we have developed programming appropriate to the changing needs of our neighbors. Growing greatly beyond our humble beginnings in 1927, today we offer: 1) Child Enrichment Services for low income households so parents can attend school or seek/maintain employment, 2) Developmental youth services through after-school programs and summer camp activities, 3) In-home parenting education and support, program referral and developmental screenings for prenatal to 3 years of age through Help Me Grow, 4) Senior Enrichment Services at a center in Oberlin to provide assistance to area residents, including socialization activities. 5) Senior nutrition, providing Meals on Wheels with hot, noon meals five days per week to the frail, elderly and severely handicapped, and seven day meals through the Passport program. 6) Shelter and Emergency services, a 50 bed shelter for the homeless.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, NA's program expenses were:

  
Child care 665,162
Senior Services - Nutrition 398,885
Emergency Services 355,114
Help Me Grow 307,948
Senior Services - Oberlin 96,484
Total Program Expenses: $1,823,593
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Connie Osborn, President/CEO
Compensation*: 
$84,250

Chair of the Board: Amy DeLuca
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 66

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $2,146,984, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on NA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Government Agencies 1,596,959
Foundation Grants 187,787
United Way 174,952
Contributions 103,084
Special Events 84,202
Program Fees 49,791
Investment Income 33,704
Legacies & Bequests 1,754
Sales 1,716
Other Income 289
Total Income $2,234,238


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 9%  Administrative: 10% 

Total income $2,234,238
Program expenses $1,823,593
Fund raising expenses 202,392
Administrative expenses 233,446
Total expenses $2,259,431
Expenses in Excess of Income (25,193)
Beginning net assets 534,571
Ending net assets 509,378
Total liabilities 996,247
Total assets $1,505,625


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity