Better Business Bureau Report for
Lake-Geauga Center on Alcoholism & Drug Abuse

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Lake-Geauga Center on Alcoholism & Drug Abuse
Address: 9083 Mentor Ave.
  Mentor, OH 44060
Phone: 440-951-3511
Web Address: http://www.lgrc.us
Also known as:Lake-Geauga Recovery Centers, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1971, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Provide superior prevention, outpatient and residential services to individuals and families affected by alcoholism, substance abuse or mental health concerns, regardless of ability to pay and consistent with 12-step programs.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Lake-Geauga Center on Alcoholism & Drug Abuse meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Assessments Residential programs Outpatient treatment Counseling Education Drug testing Driver intervention program Geauga Jail Tratment Program

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, Lake-Geauga Center on Alcoholism & Drug Abuse's program expenses were:

  
program services 2,045,387
Total Program Expenses: $2,045,387
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Melanie Blasko, President & CEO
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board: James Koehler
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Co-Chair of the Board : J. Thomas Leininger

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 42

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

grant proposals, internet
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Lake-Geauga Center on Alcoholism & Drug Abuse's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
ADAMHS funds 1,570,029
Title XIX funds 387,144
United Way 198,500
client fees 148,913
food stamps 52,907
other 50,820
driver intervention program 43,518
court agreements 30,637
donations 22,929
grants 10,551
interest income 767
Total Income $2,516,715


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 91%    Administrative: 9% 

Total income $2,516,715
Program expenses $2,045,387
Fund raising expenses 0
Administrative expenses 206,751
Total expenses $2,252,138
Income in Excess of Expenses 264,577
Beginning net assets 1,015,650
Ending net assets 0
Total liabilities 433,987
Total assets $1,970,788


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity