Better Business Bureau Report for
Diocesan Council, Society of St. Vincent de Paul, Diocese of Cleveland

Better Business Bureau Report issued September 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires September 2013


NOT EVALUATED
This organization has not been evaluated by the BBB of Cleveland


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Diocesan Council, Society of St. Vincent de Paul, Diocese of Cleveland
Address: 1404 E 9th St, 3rd Floor
Cathedral Square
  Cleveland, OH 44114
Phone: 216-696-6525
Web Address: http://www.svdpcle.org
Also known as:St. Vincent de Paul Society
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "The SVDP is an international network of local neighborhood groups located at Catholic parishes, whose members provide person to person help to those in need. These loscal groups help, as they are able, with food, clothing, furniture, and utilities."

Back To Top

BBB Wise Giving Alliance Comment

              

This organization has not been evaluated in relation to the 20 BBB Standards for Charity Accountability by the BBB of Cleveland
Back To Top

Cleveland BBB Comment

              

The Cleveland BBB requested basic information from St. Vincent de Paul Society.  The organization responded to BBB's request.

Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Lawrence Lauter, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$0

Chair of the Board: Francis Fearon
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Pharmacist

Board Size: 7

Paid Staff Size: 1

Mr. Lauter serves St. Vincent de Paul Society as an unpaid volunteer.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity