Better Business Bureau Report for
Cleveland Christian Home, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued October 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires October 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Cleveland Christian Home, Inc.
Address: 1400 W. 25th St.
2nd Fl.
  Cleveland, OH 44113
Phone: 216-671-0977
216-476-0333
Web Address: http://www.cchome.org
Also known as:General Assembly of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1943, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Cleveland Christian Home exists to be a haven of hope and healing to children, youth and families struggling with mental illness, abuse, and neglect.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Cleveland Christian Home, Inc. (CCH) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Founded as an orphanage in 1900, today’s Cleveland Christian Home annually serves 900 children, youth and families who are struggling with mental illness, abuse or neglect. Programs include Community-Based Services for children living at home or in a foster home and at-risk children in the Cleveland Metropolitan School District; Residential Treatment for boys with severe emotional and behavioral disturbances; and Agape Independent Living Program for teens and young adults who are about to “age out" of the child welfare system.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, CCH's program expenses were:

  
Residential 4,105,931
Community Based 2,053,800
Independent Living 924,502
Total Program Expenses: $7,084,233
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : James McCafferty, President and CEO
Compensation*: 
$99,390

Chair of the Board: Pat Frutig
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 17

Paid Staff Size: 100

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, Presentations to groups
Fund raising costs were 16% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,235,267, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CCH's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Government allocatons 7,544,708
Charitable Contributions 1,235,267
Interest and Other 56,058
Total Income $8,836,033


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 86%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $8,836,033
Program expenses $7,084,233
Fund raising expenses 202,490
Administrative expenses 979,655
Total expenses $8,266,378
Income in Excess of Expenses 569,655
Beginning net assets 406,725
Ending net assets (1,779,660)
Total liabilities 11,065,297
Total assets $9,285,637


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity