Better Business Bureau Report for
Diabetes Partnership of Cleveland

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2016
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2017

This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...

Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Diabetes Partnership of Cleveland
Address: 3601 S Green Rd Ste 100
  Cleveland, OH 44122
Phone: 216-591-0800
Web Address:
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Diabetes Association of Greater Cleveland

Year, State Incorporated: 1948, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to ensure that Greater Clevelanders affected by diabetes have the support they need to live well with the disease. To provide long-term, personalized support for people with diabetes in our community."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions


Diabetes Partnership of Cleveland (DPC) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top



Programs include individual and group education.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014, DPC's program expenses were:

Camp 891,512
Patient Services & Education 457,220
Public Information 99,616
Total Program Expenses: $1,448,348
Back To Top



Chief Executive : Christina Milano, President and CEO

Chair of the Board: Roger Ruch
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Chair of Board of Directors

Board Size: 23

Paid Staff Size: 52

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising


Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, television, radio, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 19% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,575,032, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status


This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top



The following information is based on DPC's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2014.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 618,409
Grants 392,982
Donated Good & Services 331,219
Special Events (net) 200,922
Interest and Dividends 82,496
Camp Fees (net) 72,582
United Way Allocations 31,500
Realized and Unrealized Gain on Investments (net) 26,564
Program Service Revenue 22,566
Miscellaneous 7,811
Rental Revenue 3,800
Change in Value of Annuities -3,182
Total Income $1,787,669


Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 77%  Fund Raising: 16%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $1,787,669
Program expenses $1,448,348
Fund raising expenses 298,879
Administrative expenses 140,381
Total expenses $1,887,608
Expenses in Excess of Income (99,939)
Beginning net assets 3,087,322
Ending net assets 2,987,383
Total liabilities 87,034
Total assets $3,074,417

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:

What is an Accredited Charity