Better Business Bureau Report for
Cornerstone Pregnancy Services

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Cornerstone Pregnancy Services
Address: 364 Griswold Road
  Elyria, OH 44035
Phone: 440-284-1010
Web Address: http://cornerstonepregnancy.org
Also known as:Cornerstone Among Women
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Among Women
Lorain County Crisis Pregnancy Center

Year, State Incorporated: 1985, Ohio
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of Cornerstone Pregnancy Services is to share the love of Christ in word and deed with anyone experiencing an unplanned pregnancy, post-abortion syndrome or lifestyle distress providing accurate information, emotional support, and practical help.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Cornerstone Pregnancy Services meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Cornerstone Pregnancy Services provides, free of charge, pregnancy testing, limited obstetrical ultrasound, and educational programming. These include prenatal, postnatal and parenting classes, many taught by certified nurse instructors. The organization also provides practical help to clients in the form of baby diapers, formula and infant clothing. We will be expanding our medical services in 2014 to include testing and treatment of sexually transmitted infections.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Cornerstone Pregnancy Services's program expenses were:

  
Client Services 408,606
Total Program Expenses: $408,606
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Carolyn Herbert, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$51,473

Chair of the Board: Linda A. Gaines
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Minister

Co-Chair of the Board : Cindy Gecik

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Nurse

Co-Chair of the Board : N/A

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: N/A

Board Size: 5

Paid Staff Size: 14

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 19% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $408,391, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Cornerstone Among Women's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
General Contributions 136,911
Fundraising - Net 125,676
Resale Shop 85,930
Direct Mail 31,274
Grants 28,600
Donated Services 23,113
Interest 8,224
Total Income $439,728


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 74%  Fund Raising: 14%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $439,728
Program expenses $408,606
Fund raising expenses 77,506
Administrative expenses 64,011
Total expenses $550,123
Expenses in Excess of Income (110,395)
Beginning net assets 1,355,551
Ending net assets 1,245,156
Total liabilities 1,744
Total assets $1,246,900


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity